Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

Daily Problem Practice for History Optional- 2019

Daily Problem Practice for History Optional- 2019

  • Questions will be updated on this page by 10 AM.
  • Schedule for a week will be posted beforehand.
  • All those enrolled for 2019 Test Series can send their answers for evaluation in PDF format after scanning (you can use camscanner) on historytestseries2019@gmail.com
  • Answers will be evaluated within two days.
  • Solution of all posted questions will be available to those enrolled for the 2019 test series.
  • Those not enrolled in Test Series can access solution of daily problem practice, 2019 by paying fee of ₹ 1000/-

 

ANCIENT INDIA

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-1 (15 October to 19 October): Ancient India

15th October:

  • Map based questions on Palaeolithic sites, Mesolithic sites, Neolithic sites, Chalcolithic sites, Megalithic sites, PGW sites.

Click here for Questions of 15th October

Click here for Solution of 15th October

16th October

  • Map based questions on Harappan sites, Temple sites, Ancient Port sites, Ancient Cave sites, Ancient Education centres.

Click here for Questions of 16th October

Click here for Solution of 16th October

17th October:

  • Map based questions on Religious sites, Capital Cities, Inscription sites, Fort sites, Hominid fossil sites and other sites.

Click here for Questions of 17th October

Click here for Solution of 17th October

18th October:

  • Prehistory and Protohistory: Hunting and gathering (Palaeolithic and Mesolithic).

Click here for Questions of 18th October

Click here for Solution of 18th October

19th October:

  • Prehistory and Protohistory: Beginning of agriculture (Neolithic and Chalcolithic).

Click here for Questions of 19th October

Click here for Solution of 19th October

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-2 (22 October to 26 October): Ancient India

22 October:

  • Megalithic Cultures

Click here for Questions of 22nd October

Click here for Solution of 22nd October

23 October:

  • Indus Valley Civilisation: origin, date, extent, characteristics

Click here for Questions of 23rd October

Click here for Solution of 23rd October

24 October:

  • Indus Valley Civilisation: decline, survival and significance

Click here for Questions of 24th October

Click here for Solution of 24th October

25 October:

  • Indus Valley Civilisation: art and architecture

Click here for Questions of 25th October

Click here for Solution of 25th October

26 October:

  • Aryan and Vedic period– Expansions of Aryans in India; Religious and philosophical literature

Click here for Questions of 26th October

Click here for Solution of 26th October

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-3 (29 October to 2 November): Ancient India

29 October:

  • Aryans and Vedic Period: Transformation from Rig Vedic period to the later Vedic period; Political, social and economical life;

Click here for Questions of 29th October

Click here for Solution of 29th October

30 October:

  • Aryans and Vedic Period: Significance of the Vedic Age; Evolution of Monarchy and Varna system.

Click here for Questions of 30th October

Click here for Solution of 30th October

31 October:

  • Period of Mahajanapadas: Formation of States (Mahajanapada): Republics and monarchies;

Click here for Questions of 31st October

Click here for Solution of 31st October

1 November:

  • Period of Mahajanapadas: Spread of Jainism and Buddhism;

Click here for Questions of 1st November

Click here for Solution of 1st November

2 November:

  • Period of Mahajanapadas: Rise of Magadha and Nandas. Iranian and Macedonian invasions and their impact.

Click here for Questions of 2nd November

Click here for Solution of 2nd November

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-4 (5 November to 9 November): Ancient India

5 November:

  • Mauryan Empire: Foundation of the Mauryan Empire, Chandragupta, Kautilya and Arthashastra;

Click here for Questions of 5th November

Click here for Solution of 5th November

6 November:

  • Mauryan Empire: Ashoka; Concept of Dharma; Edicts; Polity, Administration; Economy;

Click here for Questions of 6th November

Click here for Solution of 6th November

7 November:

  • Mauryan Empire: Art, architecture and sculpture;

Click here for Questions of 7th November

Click here for Solution of 7th November

8 November:

  • Mauryan Empire: External contacts; Religion; Spread of religion; Literature. Disintegration of the empire; Sungas and Kanvas.

Click here for Questions of 8th November

Click here for Solution of 8th November

9 November:

  • Post – Mauryan Period (Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Kushanas, Western Kshatrapas): Contact with outside world; growth of urban centres, economy, coinage,

Click here for Questions of 9th November

Click here for Solution of 9th November

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-5 (12 November to 16 November): Ancient India

12 November:

  • Post – Mauryan Period (Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Kushanas, Western Kshatrapas): development of religions, Mahayana, social conditions, art, architecture, culture, literature and science.

Click here for Questions of 12th November

Click here for Solution of 12th November

13 November:

  • Early State and Society in Eastern India, Deccan and South India: Kharavela, The Satavahanas, Tamil States of the Sangam Age; Administration, economy, land grants, coinage, trade guilds and urban centres; Buddhist centres; Sangam literature and culture; Art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 13th November

Click here for Solution of 13th November

14 November:

  • Early State and Society in Eastern India, Deccan and South India: Kharavela, The Satavahanas, Tamil States of the Sangam Age; Administration, economy, land grants, coinage, trade guilds and urban centres; Buddhist centres; Sangam literature and culture; Art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 14th November

Click here for Solution of 14th November

15 November:

  • Early State and Society in Eastern India, Deccan and South India: Kharavela, The Satavahanas, Tamil States of the Sangam Age; Administration, economy, land grants, coinage, trade guilds and urban centres; Buddhist centres; Sangam literature and culture; Art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 15th November

Click here for Solution of 15th November

16 November:

  • 10 Map Based Questions from whole Ancient India Syllabus

Click here for Questions of 16th November

Click here for Solution of 16th November

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-6 (19 November to 23 November): Ancient India

19 November:

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 19th November

Click here for Solution of 19th November

20 November:

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 20th November

Click here for Solution of 20th November

21 November:

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 21st November

Click here for Solution of 21st November

22 November:

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of 22nd November

Click here for Solution of 22nd November

23 November:

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of 23rd November

Click here for Solution of 23rd November

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-7 (26 November to 30 November): Ancient India

26 November:

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of 26th November

Click here for Solution of 26th November

27 November:

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of 27th November

Click here for Solution of 27th November

28 November:

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions.   Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of 28th November

Click here for Solution of 28th November

29 November:

  • Themes in Early Indian Cultural History: Languages and texts, major stages in the evolution of art and architecture, major philosophical thinkers and schools, ideas in Science and Mathematics.

Click here for Questions of 29th November

Click here for Solution of 29th November

30 November:

  • Themes in Early Indian Cultural History: Languages and texts, major stages in the evolution of art and architecture, major philosophical thinkers and schools, ideas in Science and Mathematics.

Click here for Questions of 30th November

Click here for Solution of 30th November

MEDIEVAL INDIA

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-8 (3 December to 7 December): Medieval India

3 December:

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology.

Click here for Questions of 3rd December

Click here for Solution of 3rd December

4 December:

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology.

Click here for Questions of 4th December

Click here for Solution of 4th December

5 December:

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology.

Click here for Questions of 5th December

Click here for Solution of 5th December

6 December:

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology.

Click here for Questions of 6th December

Click here for Solution of 6th December

7 December:

  • Cultural Traditions in India, 750-1200: Philosophy: Skankaracharya and Vedanta, Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita, Madhva and Brahma-Mimansa; Religion: Forms and features of religion, Tamil devotional cult, growth of Bhakti, Islam and its arrival in India, Sufism; Literature: Literature in Sanskrit, growth of Tamil literature, literature in the newly developing languages, Kalhan’s Rajtarangini, Alberuni’s India; Art and Architecture: Temple architecture, sculpture, painting.

Click here for Questions of 7th December

Click here for Solution of 7th December

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-9 (10 December to 14 December): Medieval India

10 December:

  • Cultural Traditions in India, 750-1200: Philosophy: Skankaracharya and Vedanta, Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita, Madhva and Brahma-Mimansa; Religion: Forms and features of religion, Tamil devotional cult, growth of Bhakti, Islam and its arrival in India, Sufism; Literature: Literature in Sanskrit, growth of Tamil literature, literature in the newly developing languages, Kalhan’s Rajtarangini, Alberuni’s India; Art and Architecture: Temple architecture, sculpture, painting.

Click here for Questions of 10th December

Click here for Solution of 10th December

11 December:

  • The Thirteenth Century: Establishment of the Delhi Sultanate: The Ghurian invasions – factors behind Ghurian success; Economic, social and cultural consequences; Foundation of Delhi Sultanate and early Turkish Sultans; Consolidation: The rule of Iltutmish and Balban.

Click here for Questions of 11th December

Click here for Solution of 11th December

12 December:

  • The Thirteenth Century: Establishment of the Delhi Sultanate: The Ghurian invasions – factors behind Ghurian success; Economic, social and cultural consequences; Foundation of Delhi Sultanate and early Turkish Sultans; Consolidation: The rule of Iltutmish and Balban.

Click here for Questions of 12th December

Click here for Solution of 12th December

13 December:

  • The Fourteenth Century: “The Khalji Revolution”; Alauddin Khalji: Conquests and territorial expansion, agrarian and economic measures; Muhammad Tughluq: Major projects, agrarian measures, bureaucracy of Muhammad Tughluq; Firuz Tughluq: Agrarian measures, achievements in civil engineering and public works, decline of the Sultanate, foreign contacts and Ibn Battuta’s account.

Click here for Questions of 13th December

Click here for Solution of 13th December

14 December:

  • The Fourteenth Century: “The Khalji Revolution”; Alauddin Khalji: Conquests and territorial expansion, agrarian and economic measures; Muhammad Tughluq: Major projects, agrarian measures, bureaucracy of Muhammad Tughluq; Firuz Tughluq: Agrarian measures, achievements in civil engineering and public works, decline of the Sultanate, foreign contacts and Ibn Battuta’s account.

Click here for Questions of 14th December

Click here for Solution of 14th December

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-10 (17 December to 21 December): Medieval India

17 December:

  • The Fourteenth Century: “The Khalji Revolution”; Alauddin Khalji: Conquests and territorial expansion, agrarian and economic measures; Muhammad Tughluq: Major projects, agrarian measures, bureaucracy of Muhammad Tughluq; Firuz Tughluq: Agrarian measures, achievements in civil engineering and public works, decline of the Sultanate, foreign contacts and Ibn Battuta’s account.

Click here for Questions of 17th December

Click here for Solution of 17th December

18 December:

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce.

Click here for Questions of 18th December

Click here for Solution of 18th December

19 December: 

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce.

Click here for Questions of 19th December

Click here for Solution of 19th December

20 December:

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce.

Click here for Questions of 20th December

Click here for Solution of 20th December

21 December:

  • The Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century: Political Developments and Economy: Rise of Provincial Dynasties: Bengal, Kashmir (Zainul Abedin), Gujarat, Malwa, Bahmanids; The Vijayanagra Empire; Lodis; Mughal Empire, First phase: Babur and Humayun; The Sur Empire: Sher Shah’s administration; Portuguese Colonial enterprise; Bhakti and Sufi Movements.

Click here for Questions of 21st December

Click here for Solution of 21st December

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-11 (24 December to 28 December): Medieval India

24 December:

  • The Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century: Political Developments and Economy: Rise of Provincial Dynasties: Bengal, Kashmir (Zainul Abedin), Gujarat, Malwa, Bahmanids; The Vijayanagra Empire; Lodis; Mughal Empire, First phase: Babur and Humayun; The Sur Empire: Sher Shah’s administration; Portuguese Colonial enterprise; Bhakti and Sufi Movements.

Click here for Questions of 24th December

Click here for Solution of 24th December

25 December:

  • The Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century: Political Developments and Economy: Rise of Provincial Dynasties: Bengal, Kashmir (Zainul Abedin), Gujarat, Malwa, Bahmanids; The Vijayanagra Empire; Lodis; Mughal Empire, First phase: Babur and Humayun; The Sur Empire: Sher Shah’s administration; Portuguese Colonial enterprise; Bhakti and Sufi Movements.

Click here for Questions of 25th December

Click here for Solution of 25th December

26 December:

  • The Fifteenth and early Sixteenth Century – Society and Culture: Regional cultural specificities; Literary traditions; Provincial architecture; Society, culture, literature and the arts in Vijayanagara Empire.

Click here for Questions of 26th December

Click here for Solution of 26th December

27 December:

  • The Fifteenth and early Sixteenth Century – Society and Culture: Regional cultural specificities; Literary traditions; Provincial architecture; Society, culture, literature and the arts in Vijayanagara Empire.

Click here for Questions of 27th December

Click here for Solution of 27th December

28 December:

  • Akbar: Conquests and consolidation of the Empire; Establishment of Jagir and Mansab systems; Rajput policy; Evolution of religious and social outlook, theory of Sulh-i-kul and religious policy; Court patronage of art and technology.

Click here for Questions of 28th December

Click here for Solution of 28th December

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-12 (31 December to 4 January): Medieval India

31 December:

  • Akbar: Conquests and consolidation of the Empire; Establishment of Jagir and Mansab systems; Rajput policy; Evolution of religious and social outlook, theory of Sulh-i-kul and religious policy; Court patronage of art and technology

Click here for Questions of 31st December

Click here for Solution of 31st December

1 January:

  • Akbar: Conquests and consolidation of the Empire; Establishment of Jagir and Mansab systems; Rajput policy; Evolution of religious and social outlook, theory of Sulh-i-kul and religious policy; Court patronage of art and technology.

Click here for Questions of 1st January

Click here for Solution of 1st January

2 January:

  • Mughal Empire in the Seventeenth Century: Major administrative policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; The Empire and the Zamindars; Religious policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; Nature of the Mughal State; Late Seventeenth century crisis and the revolts; The Ahom Kingdom; Shivaji and the early Maratha Kingdom.

Click here for Questions of 2nd January

Click here for Solution of 2nd January

3 January:

  • Mughal Empire in the Seventeenth Century: Major administrative policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; The Empire and the Zamindars; Religious policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; Nature of the Mughal State; Late Seventeenth century crisis and the revolts; The Ahom Kingdom; Shivaji and the early Maratha Kingdom.

Click here for Questions of 3rd January

Click here for Solution of 3rd January

4 January:

  • Mughal Empire in the Seventeenth Century: Major administrative policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; The Empire and the Zamindars; Religious policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; Nature of the Mughal State; Late Seventeenth century crisis and the revolts; The Ahom Kingdom; Shivaji and the early Maratha Kingdom.

Click here for Questions of 4th January

Click here for Solution of 4th January

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-13 (7 January to 11 January): Medieval India

7 January:

  • Economy and Society in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries: Population, agricultural production, craft production; Towns, commerce with Europe through Dutch, English and French companies : a trade revolution; Indian mercantile classes, banking, insurance and credit systems; Condition of peasants, condition of women; Evolution of the Sikh community and the Khalsa Panth

Click here for Questions of 7th January

Click here for Solution of 7th January

8 January:

  • Economy and Society in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries:Population, agricultural production, craft production; Towns, commerce with Europe through Dutch, English and French companies : a trade revolution; Indian mercantile classes, banking, insurance and credit systems; Condition of peasants, condition of women; Evolution of the Sikh community and the Khalsa Panth

Click here for Questions of 8th January

Click here for Solution of 8th January

9 January:

  • Economy and Society in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries: Population, agricultural production, craft production; Towns, commerce with Europe through Dutch, English and French companies : a trade revolution; Indian mercantile classes, banking, insurance and credit systems; Condition of peasants, condition of women; Evolution of the Sikh community and the Khalsa Panth.

Click here for Questions of 9th January

Click here for Solution of 9th January

10 January:

  • Culture in the Mughal Empire: Persian histories and other literature; Hindi and other religious literature; Mughal architecture; Mughal painting; Provincial architecture and painting; Classical music; Science and technology

Click here for Questions of 10th January

Click here for Solution of 10th January

11 January:

  • Culture in the Mughal Empire: Persian histories and other literature; Hindi and other religious literature; Mughal architecture; Mughal painting; Provincial architecture and painting; Classical music; Science and technology

Click here for Questions of 11th January

Click here for Solution of 11th January

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-14 (14 January to 18 January): Medieval India

14 January:

  • Culture in the Mughal Empire: Persian histories and other literature; Hindi and other religious literature; Mughal architecture; Mughal painting; Provincial architecture and painting; Classical music; Science and technology

Click here for Questions of 14th January

Click here for Solution of 14th January

15 January:

  • The Eighteenth Century: Factors for the decline of the Mughal Empire; The regional principalities: Nizam’s Deccan, Bengal, Awadh; Maratha ascendancy under the Peshwas; The Maratha fiscal and financial system; Emergence of Afghan Power, Battle of Panipat: 1761; State of politics, culture and economy on the eve of the British conquest

Click here for Questions of 15th January

Click here for Solution of 15th January

16 January:

  • The Eighteenth Century: Factors for the decline of the Mughal Empire; The regional principalities: Nizam’s Deccan, Bengal, Awadh; Maratha ascendancy under the Peshwas; The Maratha fiscal and financial system; Emergence of Afghan Power, Battle of Panipat: 1761; State of politics, culture and economy on the eve of the British conquest

Click here for Questions of 16th January

Click here for Solution of 16th January

17 January:

  • The Eighteenth Century: Factors for the decline of the Mughal Empire; The regional principalities: Nizam’s Deccan, Bengal, Awadh; Maratha ascendancy under the Peshwas; The Maratha fiscal and financial system; Emergence of Afghan Power, Battle of Panipat: 1761; State of politics, culture and economy on the eve of the British conquest

Click here for Questions of 17th January

Click here for Solution of 17th January

18 January:

  • Random Question from Medieval India

Click here for Questions of 18th January

Click here for Solution of 18th January

WORLD HISTORY

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-15 (21 January to 25 January): World History

21 January:

  • Enlightenment and Modern ideas: Major ideas of Enlightenment: Kant, Rousseau; Spread of Enlightenment in the colonies.

Click here for Questions of 21st January

Click here for Solution of 21st January

22 January:

  • Enlightenment and Modern ideas: Rise of socialist ideas (up to Marx); spread of Marxian Socialism.

Click here for Questions of 22nd January

Click here for Solution of 22nd January

23 January:

  • Origins of Modern Politics: European States System; American Revolution and the Constitution.

Click here for Questions of 23rd January

Click here for Solution of 23rd January

24 January:

  • Origins of Modern Politics: French revolution and aftermath, 1789- 1815.

Click here for Questions of 24th January

Click here for Solution of 24th January

25 January:

  • Origins of Modern Politics: American Civil War with reference to Abraham Lincoln and the abolition of slavery.

Click here for Questions of 25th January

Click here for Solution of 25th January

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-16 (28 January to 1 February): World History

28 January:

  • Origins of Modern Politics: British Democratic Politics, 1815- 1850; Parliamentary Reformers, Free Traders, Chartists.

Click here for Questions of 28th January

Click here for Solution of 28th January

29 January:

  • Industrialization: English Industrial Revolution: Causes and Impact on Society; Industrialization in other countries: USA, Germany, Russia, Japan; Industrialization and Globalization.

Click here for Questions of 29th January

Click here for Solution of 29th January

30 January:

  • Industrialization: English Industrial Revolution: Causes and Impact on Society; Industrialization in other countries: USA, Germany, Russia, Japan; Industrialization and Globalization.

Click here for Questions of 30th January

Click here for Solution of 30th January

31 January:

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of 31st January

Click here for Solution of 31st January

1 February:

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of 1st February

Click here for Solution of 1st February

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-17 (4 February to 8 February): World History

4 February:

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of 4th February

Click here for Solution of 4th February

5 February:

  • Revolution and Counter-Revolution: 19th Century European revolutions, The Russian Revolution of 1917- 1921,

Click here for Questions of 5th February

Click here for Solution of 5th February

6 February:

  • Revolution and Counter-Revolution: Fascist Counter-Revolution, Italy and Germany;

Click here for Questions of 6th February

Click here for Solution of 6th February

7 February:

  • Revolution and Counter-Revolution: Fascist Counter-Revolution, Italy and Germany;

Click here for Questions of 7th February

Click here for Solution of 7th February

8 February:

  • Revolution and Counter-Revolution: The Chinese Revolution of 1949

Click here for Questions of 8th February

Click here for Solution of 8th February

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-18 (11 February to 15 February): World History

11 February:

  • Imperialism and Colonialism: South and South-East Asia; Latin America and South Africa; Australia; Imperialism and free trade: Rise of neo-imperialism.

Click here for Questions of 11th February

Click here for Solution of 11th February

12 February:

  • Imperialism and Colonialism: South and South-East Asia; Latin America and South Africa; Australia; Imperialism and free trade: Rise of neo-imperialism.

Click here for Questions of 12th February

Click here for Solution of 12th February

13 February:

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of 13th February

Click here for Solution of 13th February

14 February:

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of 14th February

Click here for Solution of 14th February

15 February:

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of 15th February

Click here for Solution of 15th February

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-19 (18 February to 22 February): World History

18 February:

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of 18th February

Click here for Solution of 18th February

19 February:

  • The World after World War II: Emergence of two power blocs; Emergence of Third World and non-alignment; UNO and the global disputes.

Click here for Questions of 19th February

Click here for Solution of 19th February

20 February:

  • The World after World War II: Emergence of two power blocs; Emergence of Third World and non-alignment; UNO and the global disputes.

Click here for Questions of 20th February

Click here for Solution of 20th February

21 February:

  • Liberation from Colonial Rule: Latin America-Bolivar; Arab World-Egypt; Africa-Apartheid to Democracy; South-East Asia-Vietnam

Click here for Questions of 21st February

Click here for Solution of 21st February

22 February:

  • Liberation from Colonial Rule: Latin America-Bolivar; Arab World-Egypt; Africa-Apartheid to Democracy; South-East Asia-Vietnam

Click here for Questions of 22nd February

Click here for Solution of 22nd February

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-20 (25 February to 29 February): World History

25 February:

  • Decolonization and Underdevelopment: Factors constraining development: Latin America, Africa

Click here for Questions of 25th February

Click here for Solution of 25th February

26 February:

  • Unification of Europe: Post War Foundations: NATO and European Community; Consolidation and Expansion of European Community; European Union.

Click here for Questions of 26th February

Click here for Solution of 26th February

27 February:

  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of 27th February

Click here for Solution of 27th February

28 February:

  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of 28th February

Click here for Solution of 28th February

1 March:

  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of 1st March

Click here for Solution of 1st March

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-21 (4 March to 8 March): Modern India

4 March:

  • European Penetration into India: The Early European Settlements; The Portuguese and the Dutch; The English and the French East India Companies; Their struggle for supremacy; Carnatic Wars; Bengal -The conflict between the English and the Nawabs of Bengal; Siraj and the English; The Battle of Plassey; Significance of Plassey.

Click here for Questions of 4th March

Click here for Solution of 4th March

5 March:

  • European Penetration into India: The Early European Settlements; The Portuguese and the Dutch; The English and the French East India Companies; Their struggle for supremacy; Carnatic Wars; Bengal -The conflict between the English and the Nawabs of Bengal; Siraj and the English; The Battle of Plassey; Significance of Plassey.

Click here for Questions of 5th March

Click here for Solution of 5th March

6 March

  • European Penetration into India: The Early European Settlements; The Portuguese and the Dutch; The English and the French East India Companies; Their struggle for supremacy; Carnatic Wars; Bengal -The conflict between the English and the Nawabs of Bengal; Siraj and the English; The Battle of Plassey; Significance of Plassey.

Click here for Questions of 6th March

Click here for Solution of 6th March

7 March

  • British Expansion in India: Bengal – Mir Jafar and Mir Kasim; The Battle of Buxar; Mysore; The Marathas; The three Anglo-Maratha Wars; The Punjab.

Click here for Questions of 7th March

Click here for Solution of 7th March

8 March

  • British Expansion in India: Bengal – Mir Jafar and Mir Kasim; The Battle of Buxar; Mysore; The Marathas; The three Anglo-Maratha Wars; The Punjab.

Click here for Questions of 8th March

Click here for Solution of 8th March

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-22 (11 March to 15 March): Modern India

11 March:

  • Early Structure of the British Raj: The early administrative structure; From diarchy to direct control; The Regulating Act (1773); The Pitt’s India Act (1784); The Charter Act (1833); The voice of free trade and the changing character of British colonial rule; The English utilitarian and India.

Click here for Questions of 11th March

Click here for Solution of 11th March

12 March:

  • Early Structure of the British Raj: The early administrative structure; From diarchy to direct control; The Regulating Act (1773); The Pitt’s India Act (1784); The Charter Act (1833); The voice of free trade and the changing character of British colonial rule; The English utilitarian and India.

Click here for Questions of 12th March

Click here for Solution of 12th March

13 March

  • Early Structure of the British Raj: The early administrative structure; From diarchy to direct control; The Regulating Act (1773); The Pitt’s India Act (1784); The Charter Act (1833); The voice of free trade and the changing character of British colonial rule; The English utilitarian and India.

Click here for Questions of 13th March

Click here for Solution of 13th March

14 March

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Land revenue settlements in British India; The Permanent Settlement; Ryotwari Settlement; Mahalwari Settlement; Economic impact of the revenue; arrangements; Commercialization of agriculture; Rise of landless agrarian labourers; Impoverishment of the rural society.

Click here for Questions of 14th March

Click here for Solution of 14th March

15 March

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Land revenue settlements in British India; The Permanent Settlement; Ryotwari Settlement; Mahalwari Settlement; Economic impact of the revenue; arrangements; Commercialization of agriculture; Rise of landless agrarian labourers; Impoverishment of the rural society.

Click here for Questions of 15th March

Click here for Solution of 15th March

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-23 (18 March to 22 March): Modern India

18 March:

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Dislocation of traditional trade and commerce; De-industrialisation; Decline of traditional crafts; Drain of wealth; Economic transformation of India; Railroad and communication network including telegraph and postal services; Famine and poverty in the rural interior; European business enterprise and its limitations.

Click here for Questions of 18th March

Click here for Solution of 18th March

19 March:

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Dislocation of traditional trade and commerce; De-industrialisation; Decline of traditional crafts; Drain of wealth; Economic transformation of India; Railroad and communication network including telegraph and postal services; Famine and poverty in the rural interior; European business enterprise and its limitations.

Click here for Questions of 19th March

Click here for Solution of 19th March

20 March

  • Social and Cultural Developments: The state of indigenous education, its dislocation; Orientalist – Anglicist controversy, The introduction of western education in India; The rise of press, literature and public opinion; The rise of modern vernacular literature; Progress of science; Christian missionary activities in India.

Click here for Questions of 20th March

Click here for Solution of 20th March

21 March

  • Social and Cultural Developments: The state of indigenous education, its dislocation; Orientalist – Anglicist controversy, The introduction of western education in India; The rise of press, literature and public opinion; The rise of modern vernacular literature; Progress of science; Christian missionary activities in India.

Click here for Questions of 21st March

Click here for Solution of 21st March

22 March

  • Social and Cultural Developments: The state of indigenous education, its dislocation; Orientalist – Anglicist controversy, The introduction of western education in India; The rise of press, literature and public opinion; The rise of modern vernacular literature; Progress of science; Christian missionary activities in India.

Click here for Questions of 22nd March

Click here for Solution of 22nd March

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-24 (25 March to 29 March): Modern India

25 March:

  • Social and Religious Reform movements in Bengal and Other Areas: Ram Mohan Roy, The Brahmo Movement; Devendranath Tagore; Iswarchandra Vidyasagar; The Young Bengal Movement; Dayanada Saraswati; The social reform movements in India including Sati, widow remarriage, child marriage etc.; The contribution of Indian renaissance to the growth of modern India; Islamic revivalism – the Feraizi and Wahabi Movements.

Click here for Questions of 25th March

Click here for Solution of 25th March

26 March:

  • Social and Religious Reform movements in Bengal and Other Areas: Ram Mohan Roy, The Brahmo Movement; Devendranath Tagore; Iswarchandra Vidyasagar; The Young Bengal Movement; Dayanada Saraswati; The social reform movements in India including Sati, widow remarriage, child marriage etc.; The contribution of Indian renaissance to the growth of modern India; Islamic revivalism – the Feraizi and Wahabi Movements.

Click here for Questions of 26th March

Click here for Solution of 26th March

27 March

  • Social and Religious Reform movements in Bengal and Other Areas: Ram Mohan Roy, The Brahmo Movement; Devendranath Tagore; Iswarchandra Vidyasagar; The Young Bengal Movement; Dayanada Saraswati; The social reform movements in India including Sati, widow remarriage, child marriage etc.; The contribution of Indian renaissance to the growth of modern India; Islamic revivalism – the Feraizi and Wahabi Movements.

Click here for Questions of 27th March

Click here for Solution of 27th March

28 March

  • Indian Response to British Rule: Peasant movements and tribal uprisings in the 18th and 19th centuries including the Rangpur Dhing (1783), the Kol Rebellion (1832), the Mopla Rebellion in Malabar (1841-1920), the Santal Hul (1855), Indigo Rebellion (1859-60), Deccan Uprising (1875) and the Munda Ulgulan (1899- 1900); The Great Revolt of 1857 – Origin, character, causes of failure, the consequences; The shift in the character of peasant uprisings in the post-1857 period; the peasant movements of the 1920s and 1930s.

Click here for Questions of 28th March

Click here for Solution of 28th March

29 March

  • Indian Response to British Rule: Peasant movements and tribal uprisings in the 18th and 19th centuries including the Rangpur Dhing (1783), the Kol Rebellion (1832), the Mopla Rebellion in Malabar (1841-1920), the Santal Hul (1855), Indigo Rebellion (1859-60), Deccan Uprising (1875) and the Munda Ulgulan (1899- 1900); The Great Revolt of 1857 – Origin, character, causes of failure, the consequences; The shift in the character of peasant uprisings in the post-1857 period; the peasant movements of the 1920s and 1930s.

Click here for Questions of 29th March

Click here for Solution of 29th March

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-25 (1 April to 5 April): Modern India

1 April:

  • Factors leading to the birth of Indian Nationalism; Politics of Association; The Foundation of the Indian National Congress; The Safety-valve thesis relating to the birth of the Congress; Programme and objectives of Early Congress; the social composition of early Congress leadership; the Moderates and Extremists; The Partition of Bengal (1905); The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal; the economic and political aspects of Swadeshi Movement; The beginning of revolutionary extremism in India.

Click here for Questions of 1st April

Click here for Solution of 1st April

2 April:

  • Factors leading to the birth of Indian Nationalism; Politics of Association; The Foundation of the Indian National Congress; The Safety-valve thesis relating to the birth of the Congress; Programme and objectives of Early Congress; the social composition of early Congress leadership; the Moderates and Extremists; The Partition of Bengal (1905); The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal; the economic and political aspects of Swadeshi Movement; The beginning of revolutionary extremism in India.

Click here for Questions of 2nd April

Click here for Solution of 2nd April

3 April:

  • Factors leading to the birth of Indian Nationalism; Politics of Association; The Foundation of the Indian National Congress; The Safety-valve thesis relating to the birth of the Congress; Programme and objectives of Early Congress; the social composition of early Congress leadership; the Moderates and Extremists; The Partition of Bengal (1905); The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal; the economic and political aspects of Swadeshi Movement; The beginning of revolutionary extremism in India.

Click here for Questions of 3rd April

Click here for Solution of 3rd April

4 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of  4th April

Click here for Solution of 4th April

5 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of 5th April

Click here for Solution of 5th April

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-26 (8 April to 12 April): Modern India

8 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of 8th April

Click here for Solution of 8th April

9 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission.

Click here for Questions of 9th April

Click here for Solution of 9th April

10 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of 10th April

Click here for Solution of 10th April

11 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission.

Click here for Questions of 11th April

Click here for Solution of 11th April

12 April:

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission.

Click here for Questions of 12th April

Click here for Solution of 12th April

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-27 (15 April to 19 April): Modern India

15 April:

  • Constitutional Developments in the Colonial India between 1858 and 1935

Click here for Questions of 15th April

Click here for Solution of 15th April

16 April:

  • Constitutional Developments in the Colonial India between 1858 and 1935

Click here for Questions of 16th April

Click here for Solution of 16th April

17 April:

  • Other strands in the National Movement. The Revolutionaries: Bengal, the Punjab, Maharashtra, U.P, the Madras Presidency, Outside India. The Left; The Left within the Congress: Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhas Chandra Bose, the Congress Socialist Party; the Communist Party of India, other left parties.

Click here for Questions of 17th April

Click here for Solution of 17th April

18 April:

  • Other strands in the National Movement. The Revolutionaries: Bengal, the Punjab, Maharashtra, U.P, the Madras Presidency, Outside India. The Left; The Left within the Congress: Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhas Chandra Bose, the Congress Socialist Party; the Communist Party of India, other left parties.

Click here for Questions of 18th April

Click here for Solution of 18th April

19 April:

  • Politics of Separatism; the Muslim League; the Hindu Mahasabha; Communalism and the politics of partition; Transfer of power; Independence.

Click here for Questions of 19th April

Click here for Solution of 19th April

SCHEDULE FOR WEEK-28 (22 April to 25 April): Modern India

22 April:

  • Consolidation as a Nation; Nehru’s Foreign Policy; India and her neighbours (1947-1964); The linguistic reorganisation of States (1935-1947); Regionalism and regional inequality; Integration of Princely States; Princes in electoral politics; the Question of National Language.

Click here for Questions of 22nd April

Click here for Solution of 22nd April

23 April:

  • Consolidation as a Nation; Nehru’s Foreign Policy; India and her neighbours (1947-1964); The linguistic reorganisation of States (1935-1947); Regionalism and regional inequality; Integration of Princely States; Princes in electoral politics; the Question of National Language.

Click here for Questions of 23rd April

Click here for Solution of 23rd April

24 April:

  • Caste and Ethnicity after 1947; Backward castes and tribes in postcolonial electoral politics; Dalit movements.

Click here for Questions of 24th April

Click here for Solution of 24th April

25 April:

  • Economic development and political change; Land reforms; the politics of planning and rural reconstruction; Ecology and environmental policy in post – colonial India; Progress of science.

Click here for Questions of 25th April

Click here for Solution of 25th April

Advertisements

Leave a Reply