Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

Weekly and Daily Problem Practice For History Optional- 2020

Weekly and Daily Problem Practice for History Optional- 2020

  • Total Weekly Tests: 32 (8 Weekly Tests for each, Ancient India, Medieval India, Modern India and World History)
  • Total Daily Problem Practice: 120 (30 Daily Problems for each, Ancient India, Medieval India, Modern India and World History)
  • Access to the solution of all questions will be provided to test series enrolled students or those students enrolled for Daily  and Weekly Problem Practice.
  • All those enrolled for 2020 Test Series or Daily and Weekly Problem Practice can send their answers for evaluation in PDF format after scanning (you can use camscanner) on historytestseries2020@gmail.com
  • Answers will be evaluated within two days.
  • Solution of all posted questions will be available to those enrolled for the 2020 test series or enrolled for Daily and Weekly Problem Practice.
  • For students other than those enrolled in Test Series:
    • Fee for Daily and Weekly Problem Problem Practice (Solution + Evaluation): Rs. 8,000/- (including taxes)

    • Fee for Daily Problem Problem Practice (Solution + Evaluation): Rs. 4,500/- (including taxes)
    • Fee for Daily and Weekly Problem Problem Practice (Solution + Evaluation): Rs. 4,500/- (including taxes)
    • Fee for Daily and Weekly Problem Practice (Only Solution): Rs. 1,500/- (including taxes)

STEPS FOR ENROLLMENT

Follow the following steps for enrollment:

  1. Make payment by using Payment Details (given in this page).
  2. Fill the online application form (given in this page) after making payment.
  3. After following the above steps, you will get all the required information within 24 hours on your Email ID.

APPLICATION FORM

PAYMENT DETAILS

Pay by Debit Card/ Credit Card/ UPI/ Wallets:

 

WORLD HISTORY [Weekly Problem Practice]

First Week

  • American Revolution and the Constitution;
  • American Civil War with reference to Abraham Lincoln and the abolition of slavery;
  • British Democratic Politics, 1815- 1850; Parliamentary Reformers, Free Traders, Chartists.

Click here for Questions of first week

Click here for Solution of first week

Second Week

  • French revolution and aftermath, 1789- 1815;
  • Russian Revolution of 1917- 1921;
  • The Chinese Revolution of 1949;
  • Fascist Counter-Revolution, Italy and Germany;

Click here for Questions of second week

Click here for Solution of second week

Third Week

  • Enlightenment and Modern ideas: Major ideas of Enlightenment: Kant, Rousseau; Spread of Enlightenment in the colonies; Rise of socialist ideas (up to Marx); spread of Marxian Socialism.
  • Industrialization: English Industrial Revolution: Causes and Impact on Society; Industrialization in other countries: USA, Germany, Russia, Japan; Industrialization and Globalization.
  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of third week

Click here for Solution of third week

Fourth Week

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence
  • The World after World War II: Emergence of two power blocs; Emergence of Third World and non-alignment; UNO and the global disputes.
  • Unification of Europe: Post War Foundations: NATO and European Community; Consolidation and Expansion of European Community; European Union.

Click here for Questions of fourth week

Click here for Solution of fourth week

Fifth Week

  • Imperialism and Colonialism: South and South-East Asia; Latin America and South Africa; Australia; Imperialism and free trade: Rise of neo-imperialism.
  • Liberation from Colonial Rule: Latin America-Bolivar; Arab World-Egypt; Africa-Apartheid to Democracy; South-East Asia-Vietnam
  • Decolonization and Underdevelopment: Factors constraining development: Latin America, Africa

Click here for Questions of fifth week

Click here for Solution of fifth week

Sixth Week

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.
  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of sixth week

Click here for Solution of sixth week

Seventh Week

  • Questions from whole syllabus of World History

Click here for Questions of seventh week

Click here for Solution of seventh week

Eighth Week

  • Questions from whole syllabus of World History

Click here for Questions of eighth week

Click here for Solution of eighth week

WORLD HISTORY [Daily Problem Practice]

Day 1

  • Enlightenment and Modern ideas: Major ideas of Enlightenment: Kant, Rousseau; Spread of Enlightenment in the colonies;

Click here for Questions of Day 1

Click here for Solution of Day 1

Day 2

  • Enlightenment and Modern ideas: Rise of socialist ideas (up to Marx); spread of Marxian Socialism

Click here for Questions of Day 2

Click here for Solution of Day 2

Day 3

  • American Revolution and the Constitution;

Click here for Questions of Day 3

Click here for Solution of Day 3

Day 4

  • American Civil War with reference to Abraham Lincoln and the abolition of slavery;

Click here for Questions of Day 4

Click here for Solution of Day 4

Day 5

  • British Democratic Politics, 1815- 1850; Parliamentary Reformers, Free Traders, Chartists.

Click here for Questions of Day 5

Click here for Solution of Day 5

Day 6

  • French revolution and aftermath, 1789- 1815;

Click here for Questions of Day 6

Click here for Solution of Day 6

Day 7

  • Russian Revolution of 1917- 1921;

Click here for Questions of Day 7

Click here for Solution of Day 7

Day 8

  • The Chinese Revolution of 1949;

Click here for Questions of Day 8

Click here for Solution of Day 8

Day 9

  • Fascist Counter-Revolution, Italy and Germany;

Click here for Questions of Day 9

Click here for Solution of Day 9

Day 10

  • Industrialization: English Industrial Revolution: Causes and Impact on Society; Industrialization in other countries: USA, Germany, Russia, Japan; Industrialization and Globalization.

Click here for Questions of Day 10

Click here for Solution of Day 10

Day 11

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of Day 11

Click here for Solution of Day 11

Day 12

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of Day 12

Click here for Solution of Day 12

Day 13

  • Nation-State System: Rise of Nationalism in 19th century; Nationalism: state-building in Germany and Italy; Disintegration of Empires in the face of the emergence of nationalities across the world.

Click here for Questions of Day 13

Click here for Solution of Day 13

Day 14

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of Day 14

Click here for Solution of Day 14

Day 15

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of Day 15

Click here for Solution of Day 15

Day 16

  • World Wars: 1st and 2nd World Wars as Total Wars: Societal implications; World War I: Causes and consequences; World War II: Causes and consequence

Click here for Questions of Day 16

Click here for Solution of Day 16

Day 17

  • The World after World War II: Emergence of two power blocs; Emergence of Third World and non-alignment; UNO and the global disputes.

Click here for Questions of Day 17

Click here for Solution of Day 17

Day 18

  • The World after World War II: Emergence of two power blocs; Emergence of Third World and non-alignment; UNO and the global disputes.

Click here for Questions of Day 18

Click here for Solution of Day 18

Day 19

  • Unification of Europe: Post War Foundations: NATO and European Community; Consolidation and Expansion of European Community; European Union.

Click here for Questions of Day 19

Click here for Solution of Day 19

Day 20

  • Unification of Europe: Post War Foundations: NATO and European Community; Consolidation and Expansion of European Community; European Union.

Click here for Questions of Day 20

Click here for Solution of Day 20

Day 21

  • Imperialism and Colonialism: South and South-East Asia; Latin America and South Africa; Australia; Imperialism and free trade: Rise of neo-imperialism.

Click here for Questions of Day 21

Click here for Solution of Day 21

Day 22

  • Imperialism and Colonialism: South and South-East Asia; Latin America and South Africa; Australia; Imperialism and free trade: Rise of neo-imperialism.

Click here for Questions of Day 22

Click here for Solution of Day 22

Day 23

  • Liberation from Colonial Rule: Latin America-Bolivar; Arab World-Egypt; Africa-Apartheid to Democracy; South-East Asia-Vietnam

Click here for Questions of Day 23

Click here for Solution of Day 23

Day 24

  • Liberation from Colonial Rule: Latin America-Bolivar; Arab World-Egypt; Africa-Apartheid to Democracy; South-East Asia-Vietnam

Click here for Questions of Day 24

Click here for Solution of Day 24

Day 25

  • Decolonization and Underdevelopment: Factors constraining development: Latin America, Africa

Click here for Questions of Day 25

Click here for Solution of Day 25

Day 26

  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of Day 26

Click here for Solution of Day 26

Day 27

  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of Day 27

Click here for Solution of Day 27

Day 28

  • Disintegration of Soviet Union and the Rise of the Unipolar World: Factors leading to the collapse of Soviet communism and the Soviet Union, 1985-1991; Political Changes in Eastern Europe 1989-2001; End of the cold war and US ascendancy in the World as the lone superpower.

Click here for Questions of Day 28

Click here for Solution of Day 28

Medieval India [Weekly Problem Practice]

First Week

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology
  • Cultural Traditions in India, 750-1200: Philosophy: Skankaracharya and Vedanta, Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita, Madhva and Brahma-Mimansa; Religion: Forms and features of religion, Tamil devotional cult, growth of Bhakti, Islam and its arrival in India, Sufism; Literature: Literature in Sanskrit, growth of Tamil literature, literature in the newly developing languages, Kalhan’s Rajtarangini, Alberuni’s India; Art and Architecture: Temple architecture, sculpture, painting

Click here for Questions of First Week

Click here for Solution of First Week

Second Week

  • The Thirteenth Century: Establishment of the Delhi Sultanate: The Ghurian invasions – factors behind Ghurian success; Economic, social and cultural consequences; Foundation of Delhi Sultanate and early Turkish Sultans; Consolidation: The rule of Iltutmish and Balban
  • The Fourteenth Century: “The Khalji Revolution”; Alauddin Khalji: Conquests and territorial expansion, agrarian and economic measures; Muhammad Tughluq: Major projects, agrarian measures, bureaucracy of Muhammad Tughluq; Firuz Tughluq: Agrarian measures, achievements in civil engineering and public works, decline of the Sultanate, foreign contacts and Ibn Battuta’s account;

Click here for Questions of Second Week

Click here for Solution of Second Week

Third Week

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce
  • The Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century: Political Developments and Economy: Rise of Provincial Dynasties: Bengal, Kashmir (Zainul Abedin), Gujarat, Malwa, Bahmanids; The Vijayanagra Empire; Lodis; Mughal Empire, First phase: Babur and Humayun; The Sur Empire: Sher Shah’s administration; Portuguese Colonial enterprise; Bhakti and Sufi Movements

Click here for Questions of Third Week

Click here for Solution of Third Week

Fourth Week

  • The Fifteenth and early Sixteenth Century – Society and Culture: Regional cultural specificities; Literary traditions; Provincial architecture; Society, culture, literature and the arts in Vijayanagara Empire.
  • Akbar: Conquests and consolidation of the Empire; Establishment of Jagir and Mansab systems; Rajput policy; Evolution of religious and social outlook, theory of Sulh-i-kul and religious policy; Court patronage of art and technology

Click here for Questions of Fourth Week

Click here for Solution of Fourth Week

Fifth Week

  • Mughal Empire in the Seventeenth Century: Major administrative policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; The Empire and the Zamindars; Religious policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; Nature of the Mughal State; Late Seventeenth century crisis and the revolts; The Ahom Kingdom; Shivaji and the early Maratha Kingdom.

Click here for Questions of Fifth Week

Click here for Solution of Fifth Week

Sixth Week

  • Economy and Society in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries: Population, agricultural production, craft production; Towns, commerce with Europe through Dutch, English and French companies : a trade revolution; Indian mercantile classes, banking, insurance and credit systems; Condition of peasants, condition of women; Evolution of the Sikh community and the Khalsa Panth

Click here for Questions of Sixth Week

Click here for Solution of Sixth Week

Seventh Week

  • Culture in the Mughal Empire: Persian histories and other literature; Hindi and other religious literature; Mughal architecture; Mughal painting; Provincial architecture and painting; Classical music; Science and technology
  • The Eighteenth Century: Factors for the decline of the Mughal Empire; The regional principalities: Nizam’s Deccan, Bengal, Awadh; Maratha ascendancy under the Peshwas; The Maratha fiscal and financial system; Emergence of Afghan Power, Battle of Panipat: 1761; State of politics, culture and economy on the eve of the British conquest

Click here for Questions of Seventh Week

Click here for Solution of Seventh Week

Eighth Week

  • Questions from whole syllabus of Medieval India

Click here for Questions of Eighth Week

Click here for Solution of Eighth Week

Medieval India [Daily Problem Practice]

Day 1

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology

Click here for Questions of Day 1

Click here for Solution of Day 1

Day 2

  • Early Medieval India, 750-1200: Polity: Major political developments in Northern India and the Peninsula, origin and the rise of Rajputs; The Cholas: administration, village economy and society; “Indian Feudalism”; Agrarian economy and urban settlements; Trade and commerce; Society: the status of the Brahman and the new social order; Condition of women; Indian science and technology

Click here for Questions of Day 2

Click here for Solution of Day 2

Day 3

  • Cultural Traditions in India, 750-1200: Philosophy: Skankaracharya and Vedanta, Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita, Madhva and Brahma-Mimansa; Religion: Forms and features of religion, Tamil devotional cult, growth of Bhakti, Islam and its arrival in India, Sufism; Literature: Literature in Sanskrit, growth of Tamil literature, literature in the newly developing languages, Kalhan’s Rajtarangini, Alberuni’s India; Art and Architecture: Temple architecture, sculpture, painting

Click here for Questions of Day 3

Click here for Solution of Day 3

Day 4

  • Cultural Traditions in India, 750-1200: Philosophy: Skankaracharya and Vedanta, Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita, Madhva and Brahma-Mimansa; Religion: Forms and features of religion, Tamil devotional cult, growth of Bhakti, Islam and its arrival in India, Sufism; Literature: Literature in Sanskrit, growth of Tamil literature, literature in the newly developing languages, Kalhan’s Rajtarangini, Alberuni’s India; Art and Architecture: Temple architecture, sculpture, painting

Click here for Questions of Day 4

Click here for Solution of Day 4

Day 5

  • Cultural Traditions in India, 750-1200: Philosophy: Skankaracharya and Vedanta, Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita, Madhva and Brahma-Mimansa; Religion: Forms and features of religion, Tamil devotional cult, growth of Bhakti, Islam and its arrival in India, Sufism; Literature: Literature in Sanskrit, growth of Tamil literature, literature in the newly developing languages, Kalhan’s Rajtarangini, Alberuni’s India; Art and Architecture: Temple architecture, sculpture, painting

Click here for Questions of Day 5

Click here for Solution of Day 5

Day 6

  • The Thirteenth Century: Establishment of the Delhi Sultanate: The Ghurian invasions – factors behind Ghurian success; Economic, social and cultural consequences; Foundation of Delhi Sultanate and early Turkish Sultans; Consolidation: The rule of Iltutmish and Balban

Click here for Questions of Day 6

Click here for Solution of Day 6

Day 7

  • The Thirteenth Century: Establishment of the Delhi Sultanate: The Ghurian invasions – factors behind Ghurian success; Economic, social and cultural consequences; Foundation of Delhi Sultanate and early Turkish Sultans; Consolidation: The rule of Iltutmish and Balban

Click here for Questions of Day 7

Click here for Solution of Day 7

Day 8

  • The Fourteenth Century: “The Khalji Revolution”; Alauddin Khalji: Conquests and territorial expansion, agrarian and economic measures; Muhammad Tughluq: Major projects, agrarian measures, bureaucracy of Muhammad Tughluq; Firuz Tughluq: Agrarian measures, achievements in civil engineering and public works, decline of the Sultanate, foreign contacts and Ibn Battuta’s account;

Click here for Questions of Day 8

Click here for Solution of Day 8

Day 9

  • The Fourteenth Century: “The Khalji Revolution”; Alauddin Khalji: Conquests and territorial expansion, agrarian and economic measures; Muhammad Tughluq: Major projects, agrarian measures, bureaucracy of Muhammad Tughluq; Firuz Tughluq: Agrarian measures, achievements in civil engineering and public works, decline of the Sultanate, foreign contacts and Ibn Battuta’s account;

Click here for Questions of Day 9

Click here for Solution of Day 9

Day 10

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce

Click here for Questions of Day 10

Click here for Solution of Day 10

Day 11

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce

Click here for Questions of Day 11

Click here for Solution of Day 11

Day 12

  • Society, Culture and Economy in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries: Society: composition of rural society, ruling classes, town dwellers, women, religious classes, caste and slavery under the Sultanate, Bhakti movement, Sufi movement; Culture: Persian literature, literature in the regional languages of North India, literature in the languages of South India, Sultanate architecture and new structural forms, painting, evolution of a composite culture; Economy: Agricultural production, rise of urban economy and non-agricultural production, trade and commerce

Click here for Questions of Day 12

Click here for Solution of Day 12

Day 13

  • The Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century: Political Developments and Economy: Rise of Provincial Dynasties: Bengal, Kashmir (Zainul Abedin), Gujarat, Malwa, Bahmanids; The Vijayanagra Empire; Lodis; Mughal Empire, First phase: Babur and Humayun; The Sur Empire: Sher Shah’s administration; Portuguese Colonial enterprise; Bhakti and Sufi Movements

Click here for Questions of Day 13

Click here for Solution of Day 13

Day 14

  • The Fifteenth and Early Sixteenth Century: Political Developments and Economy: Rise of Provincial Dynasties: Bengal, Kashmir (Zainul Abedin), Gujarat, Malwa, Bahmanids; The Vijayanagra Empire; Lodis; Mughal Empire, First phase: Babur and Humayun; The Sur Empire: Sher Shah’s administration; Portuguese Colonial enterprise; Bhakti and Sufi Movements

Click here for Questions of Day 14

Click here for Solution of Day 14

Day 15

  • The Fifteenth and early Sixteenth Century – Society and Culture: Regional cultural specificities; Literary traditions; Provincial architecture; Society, culture, literature and the arts in Vijayanagara Empire.

Click here for Questions of Day 15

Click here for Solution of Day 15

Day 16

  • The Fifteenth and early Sixteenth Century – Society and Culture: Regional cultural specificities; Literary traditions; Provincial architecture; Society, culture, literature and the arts in Vijayanagara Empire.

Click here for Questions of Day 16

Click here for Solution of Day 16

Day 17

  • Akbar: Conquests and consolidation of the Empire; Establishment of Jagir and Mansab systems; Rajput policy; Evolution of religious and social outlook, theory of Sulh-i-kul and religious policy; Court patronage of art and technology

Click here for Questions of Day 17

Click here for Solution of Day 17

Day 18

  • Akbar: Conquests and consolidation of the Empire; Establishment of Jagir and Mansab systems; Rajput policy; Evolution of religious and social outlook, theory of Sulh-i-kul and religious policy; Court patronage of art and technology

Click here for Questions of Day 18

Click here for Solution of Day 18

Day 19

  • Mughal Empire in the Seventeenth Century: Major administrative policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; The Empire and the Zamindars; Religious policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; Nature of the Mughal State; Late Seventeenth century crisis and the revolts; The Ahom Kingdom; Shivaji and the early Maratha Kingdom.

Click here for Questions of Day 19

Click here for Solution of Day 19

Day 20

  • Mughal Empire in the Seventeenth Century: Major administrative policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; The Empire and the Zamindars; Religious policies of Jahangir, Shahjahan and Aurangzeb; Nature of the Mughal State; Late Seventeenth century crisis and the revolts; The Ahom Kingdom; Shivaji and the early Maratha Kingdom.

Click here for Questions of Day 20

Click here for Solution of Day 20

Day 21

  • Economy and Society in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries: Population, agricultural production, craft production; Towns, commerce with Europe through Dutch, English and French companies : a trade revolution; Indian mercantile classes, banking, insurance and credit systems; Condition of peasants, condition of women; Evolution of the Sikh community and the Khalsa Panth

Click here for Questions of Day 21

Click here for Solution of Day 21

Day 22

  • Economy and Society in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries:Population, agricultural production, craft production; Towns, commerce with Europe through Dutch, English and French companies : a trade revolution; Indian mercantile classes, banking, insurance and credit systems; Condition of peasants, condition of women; Evolution of the Sikh community and the Khalsa Panth

Click here for Questions of Day 22

Click here for Solution of Day 22

Day 23

  • Culture in the Mughal Empire: Persian histories and other literature; Hindi and other religious literature; Mughal architecture; Mughal painting; Provincial architecture and painting; Classical music; Science and technology

Click here for Questions of Day 23

Click here for Solution of Day 23

Day 24

  • Culture in the Mughal Empire: Persian histories and other literature; Hindi and other religious literature; Mughal architecture; Mughal painting; Provincial architecture and painting; Classical music; Science and technology

Click here for Questions of Day 24

Click here for Solution of Day 24

Day 25

  • The Eighteenth Century: Factors for the decline of the Mughal Empire; The regional principalities: Nizam’s Deccan, Bengal, Awadh; Maratha ascendancy under the Peshwas; The Maratha fiscal and financial system; Emergence of Afghan Power, Battle of Panipat: 1761; State of politics, culture and economy on the eve of the British conquest

Click here for Questions of Day 25

Click here for Solution of Day 25

Day 26

  • The Eighteenth Century: Factors for the decline of the Mughal Empire; The regional principalities: Nizam’s Deccan, Bengal, Awadh; Maratha ascendancy under the Peshwas; The Maratha fiscal and financial system; Emergence of Afghan Power, Battle of Panipat: 1761; State of politics, culture and economy on the eve of the British conquest

Click here for Questions of Day 26

Click here for Solution of Day 26

MODERN INDIA [Weekly Problem Practice]

First Week

  • European Penetration into India: The Early European Settlements; The Portuguese and the Dutch; The English and the French East India Companies; Their struggle for supremacy; Carnatic Wars; Bengal -The conflict between the English and the Nawabs of Bengal; Siraj and the English; The Battle of Plassey; Significance of Plassey.
  • British Expansion in India: Bengal – Mir Jafar and Mir Kasim; The Battle of Buxar; Mysore; The Marathas; The three Anglo-Maratha Wars; The Punjab.
  • Early Structure of the British Raj: The early administrative structure; From diarchy to direct control; The Regulating Act (1773); The Pitt’s India Act (1784); The Charter Act (1833); The voice of free trade and the changing character of British colonial rule; The English utilitarian and India.

Click here for Questions of First Week

Click here for Solution of First Week

Second Week

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Land revenue settlements in British India; The Permanent Settlement; Ryotwari Settlement; Mahalwari Settlement; Economic impact of the revenue; arrangements; Commercialization of agriculture; Rise of landless agrarian labourers; Impoverishment of the rural society; Dislocation of traditional trade and commerce; De-industrialisation; Decline of traditional crafts; Drain of wealth; Economic transformation of India; Railroad and communication network including telegraph and postal services; Famine and poverty in the rural interior; European business enterprise and its limitations.

Click here for Questions of Second Week

Click here for Solution of Second Week

Third Week

  • Social and Cultural Developments: The state of indigenous education, its dislocation; Orientalist – Anglicist controversy, The introduction of western education in India; The rise of press, literature and public opinion; The rise of modern vernacular literature; Progress of science; Christian missionary activities in India.
  • Social and Religious Reform movements in Bengal and Other Areas: Ram Mohan Roy, The Brahmo Movement; Devendranath Tagore; Iswarchandra Vidyasagar; The Young Bengal Movement; Dayanada Saraswati; The social reform movements in India including Sati, widow remarriage, child marriage etc.; The contribution of Indian renaissance to the growth of modern India; Islamic revivalism – the Feraizi and Wahabi Movements.

Click here for Questions of Third Week

Click here for Solution of Third Week

Fourth Week

  • Indian Response to British Rule: Peasant movements and tribal uprisings in the 18th and 19th centuries including the Rangpur Dhing (1783), the Kol Rebellion (1832), the Mopla Rebellion in Malabar (1841-1920), the Santal Hul (1855), Indigo Rebellion (1859-60), Deccan Uprising (1875) and the Munda Ulgulan (1899- 1900); The Great Revolt of 1857 – Origin, character, causes of failure, the consequences; The shift in the character of peasant uprisings in the post-1857 period; the peasant movements of the 1920s and 1930s.
  • Factors leading to the birth of Indian Nationalism; Politics of Association; The Foundation of the Indian National Congress; The Safety-valve thesis relating to the birth of the Congress; Programme and objectives of Early Congress; the social composition of early Congress leadership; the Moderates and Extremists; The Partition of Bengal (1905); The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal; the economic and political aspects of Swadeshi Movement; The beginning of revolutionary extremism in India.

Click here for Questions of Fourth Week

Click here for Solution of Fourth Week

Fifth Week

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission.

Click here for Questions of Fifth Week

Click here for Solution of Fifth Week

Sixth Week

  • Constitutional Developments in the Colonial India between 1858 and 1935
  • Other strands in the National Movement The Revolutionaries: Bengal, the Punjab, Maharashtra, U.P, the Madras Presidency, Outside India. The Left; The Left within the Congress: Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhas Chandra Bose, the Congress Socialist Party; the Communist Party of India, other left parties.
  • Politics of Separatism; the Muslim League; the Hindu Mahasabha; Communalism and the politics of partition; Transfer of power; Independence.

Click here for Questions of Sixth Week

Click here for Solution of Sixth Week

Seventh Week

  • Consolidation as a Nation; Nehru’s Foreign Policy; India and her neighbours (1947-1964); The linguistic reorganisation of States (1935-1947); Regionalism and regional inequality; Integration of Princely States; Princes in electoral politics; the Question of National Language.
  • Caste and Ethnicity after 1947; Backward castes and tribes in postcolonial electoral politics; Dalit movements.
  • Economic development and political change; Land reforms; the politics of planning and rural reconstruction; Ecology and environmental policy in post – colonial India; Progress of science.

Click here for Questions of Seventh Week

Click here for Solution of Seventh Week

Eighth Week

  • Questions from whole syllabus of Medieval India

Click here for Questions of Eighth Week

Click here for Solution of Eighth Week

MODERN INDIA [Daily Problem Practice]

Day 1

  • European Penetration into India: The Early European Settlements; The Portuguese and the Dutch; The English and the French East India Companies; Their struggle for supremacy; Carnatic Wars; Bengal -The conflict between the English and the Nawabs of Bengal; Siraj and the English; The Battle of Plassey; Significance of Plassey.

Click here for Questions of Day 1

Click here for Solution of Day 1

Day 2

  • British Expansion in India: Bengal – Mir Jafar and Mir Kasim; The Battle of Buxar; Mysore; The Marathas; The three Anglo-Maratha Wars; The Punjab.

Click here for Questions of Day 2

Click here for Solution of Day 2

Day 3

  • Early Structure of the British Raj: The early administrative structure; From diarchy to direct control; The Regulating Act (1773); The Pitt’s India Act (1784); The Charter Act (1833); The voice of free trade and the changing character of British colonial rule; The English utilitarian and India.

Click here for Questions of Day 3

Click here for Solution of Day 3

Day 4

  • Early Structure of the British Raj: The early administrative structure; From diarchy to direct control; The Regulating Act (1773); The Pitt’s India Act (1784); The Charter Act (1833); The voice of free trade and the changing character of British colonial rule; The English utilitarian and India.

Click here for Questions of Day 4

Click here for Solution of Day 4

Day 5

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Land revenue settlements in British India; The Permanent Settlement; Ryotwari Settlement; Mahalwari Settlement; Economic impact of the revenue; arrangements; Commercialization of agriculture; Rise of landless agrarian labourers; Impoverishment of the rural society.

Click here for Questions of Day 5

Click here for Solution of Day 5

Day 6

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Land revenue settlements in British India; The Permanent Settlement; Ryotwari Settlement; Mahalwari Settlement; Economic impact of the revenue; arrangements; Commercialization of agriculture; Rise of landless agrarian labourers; Impoverishment of the rural society.

Click here for Questions of Day 6

Click here for Solution of Day 6

Day 7

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Dislocation of traditional trade and commerce; De-industrialisation; Decline of traditional crafts; Drain of wealth; Economic transformation of India; Railroad and communication network including telegraph and postal services; Famine and poverty in the rural interior; European business enterprise and its limitations.

Click here for Questions of Day 7

Click here for Solution of Day 7

Day 8

  • Economic Impact of British Colonial Rule: Dislocation of traditional trade and commerce; De-industrialisation; Decline of traditional crafts; Drain of wealth; Economic transformation of India; Railroad and communication network including telegraph and postal services; Famine and poverty in the rural interior; European business enterprise and its limitations.

Click here for Questions of Day 8

Click here for Solution of Day 8

Day 9

  • Social and Cultural Developments: The state of indigenous education, its dislocation; Orientalist – Anglicist controversy, The introduction of western education in India; The rise of press, literature and public opinion; The rise of modern vernacular literature; Progress of science; Christian missionary activities in India.

Click here for Questions of Day 9

Click here for Solution of Day 9

Day 10

  • Social and Cultural Developments: The state of indigenous education, its dislocation; Orientalist – Anglicist controversy, The introduction of western education in India; The rise of press, literature and public opinion; The rise of modern vernacular literature; Progress of science; Christian missionary activities in India.

Click here for Questions of Day 10

Click here for Solution of Day 10

Day 11

  • Social and Religious Reform movements in Bengal and Other Areas: Ram Mohan Roy, The Brahmo Movement; Devendranath Tagore; Iswarchandra Vidyasagar; The Young Bengal Movement; Dayanada Saraswati; The social reform movements in India including Sati, widow remarriage, child marriage etc.; The contribution of Indian renaissance to the growth of modern India; Islamic revivalism – the Feraizi and Wahabi Movements.

Click here for Questions of Day 11

Click here for Solution of Day 11

Day 12

  • Social and Religious Reform movements in Bengal and Other Areas: Ram Mohan Roy, The Brahmo Movement; Devendranath Tagore; Iswarchandra Vidyasagar; The Young Bengal Movement; Dayanada Saraswati; The social reform movements in India including Sati, widow remarriage, child marriage etc.; The contribution of Indian renaissance to the growth of modern India; Islamic revivalism – the Feraizi and Wahabi Movements.

Click here for Questions of Day 12

Click here for Solution of Day 12

Day 13

  • Indian Response to British Rule: Peasant movements and tribal uprisings in the 18th and 19th centuries including the Rangpur Dhing (1783), the Kol Rebellion (1832), the Mopla Rebellion in Malabar (1841-1920), the Santal Hul (1855), Indigo Rebellion (1859-60), Deccan Uprising (1875) and the Munda Ulgulan (1899- 1900); The Great Revolt of 1857 – Origin, character, causes of failure, the consequences; The shift in the character of peasant uprisings in the post-1857 period; the peasant movements of the 1920s and 1930s.

Click here for Questions of Day 13

Click here for Solution of Day 13

Day 14

  • Indian Response to British Rule: Peasant movements and tribal uprisings in the 18th and 19th centuries including the Rangpur Dhing (1783), the Kol Rebellion (1832), the Mopla Rebellion in Malabar (1841-1920), the Santal Hul (1855), Indigo Rebellion (1859-60), Deccan Uprising (1875) and the Munda Ulgulan (1899- 1900); The Great Revolt of 1857 – Origin, character, causes of failure, the consequences; The shift in the character of peasant uprisings in the post-1857 period; the peasant movements of the 1920s and 1930s.

Click here for Questions of Day 14

Click here for Solution of Day 14

Day 15

  • Indian Response to British Rule: Peasant movements and tribal uprisings in the 18th and 19th centuries including the Rangpur Dhing (1783), the Kol Rebellion (1832), the Mopla Rebellion in Malabar (1841-1920), the Santal Hul (1855), Indigo Rebellion (1859-60), Deccan Uprising (1875) and the Munda Ulgulan (1899- 1900); The Great Revolt of 1857 – Origin, character, causes of failure, the consequences; The shift in the character of peasant uprisings in the post-1857 period; the peasant movements of the 1920s and 1930s.

Click here for Questions of Day 15

Click here for Solution of Day 15

Day 16

  • Factors leading to the birth of Indian Nationalism; Politics of Association; The Foundation of the Indian National Congress; The Safety-valve thesis relating to the birth of the Congress; Programme and objectives of Early Congress; the social composition of early Congress leadership; the Moderates and Extremists; The Partition of Bengal (1905); The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal; the economic and political aspects of Swadeshi Movement; The beginning of revolutionary extremism in India.

Click here for Questions of Day 16

Click here for Solution of Day 16

Day 17

  • Factors leading to the birth of Indian Nationalism; Politics of Association; The Foundation of the Indian National Congress; The Safety-valve thesis relating to the birth of the Congress; Programme and objectives of Early Congress; the social composition of early Congress leadership; the Moderates and Extremists; The Partition of Bengal (1905); The Swadeshi Movement in Bengal; the economic and political aspects of Swadeshi Movement; The beginning of revolutionary extremism in India.

Click here for Questions of Day 17

Click here for Solution of Day 17

Day 18

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of Day 18

Click here for Solution of Day 18

Day 19

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of Day 19

Click here for Solution of Day 19

Day 20

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of Day 20

Click here for Solution of Day 20

Day 21

  • Rise of Gandhi; Character of Gandhian nationalism; Gandhi’s popular appeal; Rowlatt Satyagraha; the Khilafat Movement; the Non-cooperation Movement; National politics from the end of the Non-cooperation movement to the beginning of the Civil Disobedience movement; the two phases of the Civil Disobedience Movement; Simon Commission; The Nehru Report; the Round Table Conferences; Nationalism and the Peasant Movements; Nationalism and Working class movements; Women and Indian youth and students in Indian politics (1885-1947); the election of 1937 and the formation of ministries; Cripps Mission; the Quit India Movement; the Wavell Plan; The Cabinet Mission

Click here for Questions of Day 21

Click here for Solution of Day 21

Day 22

  • Constitutional Developments in the Colonial India between 1858 and 1935

Click here for Questions of Day 22

Click here for Solution of Day 22

Day 23

  • Constitutional Developments in the Colonial India between 1858 and 1935

Click here for Questions of Day 23

Click here for Solution of Day 23

Day 24

  • Other strands in the National Movement. The Revolutionaries: Bengal, the Punjab, Maharashtra, U.P, the Madras Presidency, Outside India. The Left; The Left within the Congress: Jawaharlal Nehru, Subhas Chandra Bose, the Congress Socialist Party; the Communist Party of India, other left parties.

Click here for Questions of Day 24

Click here for Solution of Day 24

Day 25

  • Politics of Separatism; the Muslim League; the Hindu Mahasabha; Communalism and the politics of partition; Transfer of power; Independence.

Click here for Questions of Day 25

Click here for Solution of Day 25

Day 26

  • Consolidation as a Nation; Nehru’s Foreign Policy; India and her neighbours (1947-1964); The linguistic reorganisation of States (1935-1947); Regionalism and regional inequality; Integration of Princely States; Princes in electoral politics; the Question of National Language.

Click here for Questions of Day 26

Click here for Solution of Day 26

Day 27

  • Caste and Ethnicity after 1947; Backward castes and tribes in postcolonial electoral politics; Dalit movements.

Click here for Questions of Day 27

Click here for Solution of Day 27

Day 28

  • Economic development and political change; Land reforms; the politics of planning and rural reconstruction; Ecology and environmental policy in post – colonial India; Progress of science.

Click here for Questions of Day 28

Click here for Solution of Day 28

ANCIENT INDIA [Weekly Problem Practice]

First Week

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of First Week

Click here for Solution of First Week

Second Week

  • Sources: Archaeological sources: Exploration, excavation, epigraphy, numismatics, monuments Literary sources: Indigenous: Primary and secondary; poetry, scientific literature, literature, literature in regional languages, religious literature. Foreign accounts: Greek, Chinese and Arab writers.
  • Pre-history and Proto-history: Geographical factors; hunting and gathering (paleolithic and mesolithic); Beginning of agriculture (neolithic and chalcolithic).
  • Indus Valley Civilization: Origin, date, extent, characteristics, decline, survival and significance, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Second Week

Click here for Solution of Second Week

Third Week

  • Megalithic Cultures: Distribution of pastoral and farming cultures outside the Indus, Development of community life, Settlements, Development of agriculture, Crafts, Pottery, and Iron industry.
  • Aryans and Vedic Period: Expansions of Aryans in India. Vedic Period: Religious and philosophic literature; Transformation from Rig Vedic period to the later Vedic period; Political, social and economical life; Significance of the Vedic Age; Evolution of Monarchy and Varna system.

Click here for Questions of Third Week

Click here for Solution of Third Week

Fourth Week

  • Period of Mahajanapadas: Formation of States (Mahajanapada): Republics and monarchies; Rise of urban centres; Trade routes; Economic growth; Introduction of coinage; Spread of Jainism and Buddhism; Rise of Magadha and Nandas. Iranian and Macedonian invasions and their impact.
  • Mauryan Empire: Foundation of the Mauryan Empire, Chandragupta, Kautilya and Arthashastra; Ashoka; Concept of Dharma; Edicts; Polity, Administration; Economy; Art, architecture and sculpture; External contacts; Religion; Spread of religion; Literature.Disintegration of the empire; Sungas and Kanvas.

Click here for Questions of Fourth Week

Click here for Solution of Fourth Week

Fifth Week

  • Post – Mauryan Period (Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Kushanas, Western Kshatrapas): Contact with outside world; growth of urban centres, economy, coinage, development of religions, Mahayana, social conditions, art, architecture, culture, literature and science.
  • Early State and Society in Eastern India, Deccan and South India: Kharavela, The Satavahanas, Tamil States of the Sangam Age; Administration, economy, land grants, coinage, trade guilds and urban centres; Buddhist centres; Sangam literature and culture; Art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Fifth Week

Click here for Solution of Fifth Week

Sixth Week

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.
  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.
  • Themes in Early Indian Cultural History: Languages and texts, major stages in the evolution of art and architecture, major philosophical thinkers and schools, ideas in Science and Mathematics.

Click here for Questions of Sixth Week

Click here for Solution of Sixth Week

Seventh Week

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Seventh Week

Click here for Solution of Seventh Week

Eighth Week

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Eighth Week

Click here for Solution of Eighth Week

ANCIENT INDIA [Daily Problem Practice]

Day 1

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 1

Click here for Solution of Day 1

Day 2

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 2

Click here for Solution of Day 2

Day 3

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 3

Click here for Solution of Day 3

Day 4

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 4

Click here for Solution of Day 4

Day 5

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 5

Click here for Solution of Day 5

Day 6

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 6

Click here for Solution of Day 6

Day 7

  • Sources: Archaeological sources: Exploration, excavation, epigraphy, numismatics, monuments Literary sources: Indigenous: Primary and secondary; poetry, scientific literature, literature, literature in regional languages, religious literature. Foreign accounts: Greek, Chinese and Arab writers.

Click here for Questions of Day 7

Click here for Solution of Day 7

Day 8

  • Sources: Archaeological sources: Exploration, excavation, epigraphy, numismatics, monuments Literary sources: Indigenous: Primary and secondary; poetry, scientific literature, literature, literature in regional languages, religious literature. Foreign accounts: Greek, Chinese and Arab writers.

Click here for Questions of Day 8

Click here for Solution of Day 8

Day 9

  • Pre-history and Proto-history: Geographical factors; hunting and gathering (paleolithic and mesolithic); Beginning of agriculture (neolithic and chalcolithic).

Click here for Questions of Day 9

Click here for Solution of Day 9

Day 10

  • Indus Valley Civilization: Origin, date, extent, characteristics, decline, survival and significance, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Day 10

Click here for Solution of Day 10

Day 11

  • Indus Valley Civilization: Origin, date, extent, characteristics, decline, survival and significance, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Day 11

Click here for Solution of Day 11

Day 12

  • Megalithic Cultures: Distribution of pastoral and farming cultures outside the Indus, Development of community life, Settlements, Development of agriculture, Crafts, Pottery, and Iron industry.

Click here for Questions of Day 12

Click here for Solution of Day 12

Day 13

  • Aryans and Vedic Period: Expansions of Aryans in India. Vedic Period: Religious and philosophic literature; Transformation from Rig Vedic period to the later Vedic period; Political, social and economical life; Significance of the Vedic Age; Evolution of Monarchy and Varna system.

Click here for Questions of Day 13

Click here for Solution of Day 13

Day 14

  • Aryans and Vedic Period: Expansions of Aryans in India. Vedic Period: Religious and philosophic literature; Transformation from Rig Vedic period to the later Vedic period; Political, social and economical life; Significance of the Vedic Age; Evolution of Monarchy and Varna system.

Click here for Questions of Day 14

Click here for Solution of Day 14

Day 15

  • Period of Mahajanapadas: Formation of States (Mahajanapada): Republics and monarchies; Rise of urban centres; Trade routes; Economic growth; Introduction of coinage; Spread of Jainism and Buddhism; Rise of Magadha and Nandas. Iranian and Macedonian invasions and their impact.

Click here for Questions of Day 15

Click here for Solution of Day 15

Day 16

  • Mauryan Empire: Foundation of the Mauryan Empire, Chandragupta, Kautilya and Arthashastra; Ashoka; Concept of Dharma; Edicts; Polity, Administration; Economy; Art, architecture and sculpture; External contacts; Religion; Spread of religion; Literature.Disintegration of the empire; Sungas and Kanvas.

Click here for Questions of Day 16

Click here for Solution of Day 16

Day 17

  • Mauryan Empire: Foundation of the Mauryan Empire, Chandragupta, Kautilya and Arthashastra; Ashoka; Concept of Dharma; Edicts; Polity, Administration; Economy; Art, architecture and sculpture; External contacts; Religion; Spread of religion; Literature.Disintegration of the empire; Sungas and Kanvas.

Click here for Questions of Day 17

Click here for Solution of Day 17

Day 18

  • Post – Mauryan Period (Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Kushanas, Western Kshatrapas): Contact with outside world; growth of urban centres, economy, coinage, development of religions, Mahayana, social conditions, art, architecture, culture, literature and science.

Click here for Questions of Day 18

Click here for Solution of Day 18

Day 19

  • Post – Mauryan Period (Indo-Greeks, Sakas, Kushanas, Western Kshatrapas): Contact with outside world; growth of urban centres, economy, coinage, development of religions, Mahayana, social conditions, art, architecture, culture, literature and science.

Click here for Questions of Day 19

Click here for Solution of Day 19

Day 20

  • Early State and Society in Eastern India, Deccan and South India: Kharavela, The Satavahanas, Tamil States of the Sangam Age; Administration, economy, land grants, coinage, trade guilds and urban centres; Buddhist centres; Sangam literature and culture; Art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Day 20

Click here for Solution of Day 20

Day 21

  • Early State and Society in Eastern India, Deccan and South India: Kharavela, The Satavahanas, Tamil States of the Sangam Age; Administration, economy, land grants, coinage, trade guilds and urban centres; Buddhist centres; Sangam literature and culture; Art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Day 21

Click here for Solution of Day 21

Day 22

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Day 22

Click here for Solution of Day 22

Day 23

  • Guptas, Vakatakas and Vardhanas: Polity and administration, Economic conditions, Coinage of the Guptas, Land grants, Decline of urban centres, Indian feudalism, Caste system, Position of women, Education and educational institutions; Nalanda, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, Literature, scientific literature, art and architecture.

Click here for Questions of Day 23

Click here for Solution of Day 23

Day 24

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of Day 24

Click here for Solution of Day 24

Day 25

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of Day 25

Click here for Solution of Day 25

Day 26

  • Regional States during Gupta Era: The Kadambas, Pallavas, Chalukyas of Badami; Polity and Administration, Trade guilds, Literature; growth of Vaishnava and Saiva religions. Tamil Bhakti movement, Shankaracharya; Vedanta; Institutions of temple and temple architecture; Palas, Senas, Rashtrakutas, Paramaras, Polity and administration; Cultural aspects. Arab conquest of Sind; Alberuni, The Chalukyas of Kalyana, Cholas, Hoysalas, Pandyas; Polity and Administration; local Government; Growth of art and architecture, religious sects, Institution of temple and Mathas, Agraharas, education and literature, economy and society.

Click here for Questions of Day 26

Click here for Solution of Day 26

Day 27

  • Themes in Early Indian Cultural History: Languages and texts, major stages in the evolution of art and architecture, major philosophical thinkers and schools, ideas in Science and Mathematics.

Click here for Questions of Day 27

Click here for Solution of Day 27

Day 28

  • Map Based Questions

Click here for Questions of Day 28

Click here for Solution of Day 28

Advertisements

One thought on “Weekly and Daily Problem Practice For History Optional- 2020”

  1. sir ..my name is surendra ..and i am a hindi medium students …my queries are followings
    1.is your test series available to hindi medium students also.
    2. if it is not then my MAP section is very week and i want to improve it very religiously becayseue i got only 91 marks in ancient paper 2018.
    3. PYQs solution is not available in the market as desired …so i want PYQs solution which you provide on the website …(i can read english as well but cant write ..this is my limitations)
    4. i have read instructions on your site that if a students take admission in test series programme then he will get MAP based questions solution and PYQs solutions too…..but if your test series is not available in hindi ..how do i get this…….please solve this paradox.

Leave a Reply