GS Prelims Previous Years Question Paper 2002

1. Consider the following financial institution of India:
a. Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI)
b. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI)
c. Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI)
d. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

The correct chronological sequence of the establishment of these institutions is
a. 1, 2, 3, 4
b. 2, 3, 4, 1
c. 3, 4, 1, 2
d. 4, 1, 2, 3
2. Consider the following statements:
a. In equatorial regions, the year is divided into four main seasons.
b. In Mediterranean region, summer receives more rain.
c. In China type climate, rainfall occurs throughout the year.
d. Tropical highlands exhibit vertical zonation of different climates.
Which of these statements are correct?
a. 1, 2, 3 and 4
b. 1, 2 and 3
c. 1, 2 and 4
d. 3 and 4

3. During the Indian freedom struggle, the Khudai Khidmatgars, also known as Red Shirts, called for
a. the Union of Pashtun tribal areas in north-west with the Afghanistan
b. the adoption of terrorist tactics and methods for terrorizing and finally ousting the colonial rulers
c. the adoption of communist revolutionary Ideology for political and social reform
d. the Pathan regional nationalist unity and a struggle against colonialism
4. A World Summit with representation from all the countries will be held in Johannesburg in September 2002 on the subject of
a. AIDS control
b. Global terrorism
c. Human Rights
d. Sustainable development
5. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
a. All echinoderms are viviparous
b. Roundworm has no circulatory system
c. In bony fishes, swim bladder is usually present
d. In cartilaginous fishes, fertilization is internal
6. Match List I (Commission) with List II (Matter of enquiry) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Commission)

A. Wadhwa Commission
B. Liberhan Commission
C. Sri Krishna Commission
D. Jain Commission

List-II (Matter of Enquiry)
1. The assistance of Rajiv Gandhi
2. Killing of Graham Staines
3. Demolition of a religious structure At Ayodhya
4. Riots in Mumbai in 1993

A B C D
a. 3 2 4 1
b. 2 3 4 1
c. 3 2 1 4
d. 2 3 1 4
7. Assume that the moon takes exactly 30 days to complete the cycle and also assume that it rises in the East exactly at 6.48 p. m. On the first day. ON the fourth day, at what time will it rise?
a. 8.24 pm
b. 9.12 pm
c. 10.00 pm
d. 11.48 pm
8. Match List I (Scientists) with List II (Achievement) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Scientists)List-II (Achievement)

A. Arber and Smith
B. Feldman
C. Mullis
D. Temin and Baltimore

List-II (Achievement)
1. Developed Transgenic Plants with Agrobacterium T-DNA
2. Discovered endonucleases
3. Discovered reverse transcriptase
4. Discovered polymerase Chain

A B C D
a. 2 1 4 3
b. 1 2 4 3
c. 2 1 3 4
d. 1 2 3 4
9. Berber speaking community, frequently in the news, lives in
a. Afghanistan
b. Algeria
c. Argentina
d. Australia
10. In the case of election to the Lok Sabha, the amount of Security deposited for general category candidates and SC/ST category candidates respectively is
a. Rs. 5, 000 and Rs. 2, 500
b. Rs. 10, 000 and Rs. 2, 500
c. Rs. 10, 000 and Rs. 5, 000
d. Rs. 15, 000 and Rs. 7, 500
11. With reference to Power Sector in India, consider the following statements:
a. Rural electrification has been treated as a Basic Minimum Service under the Prime Ministers Gramodaya Yojna.
b. 100 percent Foreign Direct Investment in power is allowed without upper limit.
c. The Union Ministry of Power has signed a Memoranda of Understanding with 14 States.
Which of these statements is/are correct?
a. 1 only
b. 1 and 2
c. 2 and 3
d. 3 only
12. A country is said to be in debt trap if
a. it has to abide by the conditionalities imposed by the International Monetary Fund
b. it has to borrow to make interest payments on outstanding loans
c. it has been refused loans or aid by creditors abroad
d. the World Bank charges a very high rate of interest on outstanding as well as new loans
13. Which one of the following statements is correct?
a. Prions are the smallest tree-living cells
b. The cell wall of Mycoplasmas is made up of amino sugars
c. Viroids consist of a single-stranded RNA molecule
d. Rickettsias lack cell wall
14. Match List I (Country) with List II (President) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Country)
A. Congo
B. Nigeria

C. Uganda
D. Zambia

List-II (President)
1. Levy Mwanawasa
2. Joseph Kabila

3. Olusegum Obasanjo
4. Yoweri Museveni

C. Uganda
D. Zambia

a. 2 3 4 1
b. 3 2 1 4
c. 2 3 1 4
d. 3 2 4 1
15. Consider the following ecosystems:
1. Taiga
2. Tropical evergreen
3. Tropical deciduous
4. Tundra
The correct sequence in decreasing order of the albedo values of these ecosystems is
a. 1, 4, 3, 2
b. 4, 1, 2, 3
c. 4, 1, 3, 2
d. 1, 4, 2, 3

16. Consider the following statements Full convertibility of the rupee may mean
a. its free float with other international currencies.
b. its direct exchange with any other international currency at any prescribed place inside and outside the country.
c. it acts just like another international currency.
Which of these statements are correct?
a. 1 and 2
b. 1 and 3
c. 2 and 3
d. 1, 2 and 3
17. The sea coast of which one of the following states has become famous as a nesting place for the giant Olive Ridley turtles from South America?
a. Goa
b. Gujarat
c. Orissa
d. Tamil Nadu
18. With reference to Indian satellites and their launchers, consider the following statements
a. All the INSAT-series of satellites were launched abroad.
b. PSLVs were used to launch IRS-series of satellites.
c. India used the indigenously built cryogenic engines for the first time for powering the third stage of SLV.
d. GSAT, launched in the year 2001, has payloads to demonstrate digital broadcasts and internet services.
Which of these statements are correct?
a. 1, 2, 3 and 4
b. 2, 3 and 4
c. 1, 2 and 4
d. 1 and 3
19. The 93rd Constitutional Amendment Bill deals with the
a. Continuation of reservation for backward classes in government employment.
b. Free and compulsory education for all children between the age of 6 and 14 years
c. Reservation of 30 percent posts for women in government recruitments
d. Allocation of more number of parliamentary seats for recently created
States.
20. Assertion (A): Drinking of whisky increases the frequency of urinatio.
Reason (R): Alcohol intake speeds up the secretion of vasopressin in the body.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
21. Assertion (A): Muhammad bin Tughlaq left Delhi, and, for two years lived in a camp called Swarga-dwari.
Reason (R): At that time, Delhi was ravaged by a form of plague and many people died.

a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
22. Assertion (A): With the increase of temperature, the viscosity of glycerine increases.
Reason (R): Rise of temperature increases kinetic energy of molecules.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
23. Assertion (A): The effect of labour participation in the Indian nationalist upsurge of the early 1930S was weak.
Reason (R): The labour leaders considered the ideology of Indian National Congress as bourgeois and reactionary.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
24. Assertion (A): Synthetic detergents can lather well in hard water.
Reason (R): Synthetic detergents form soluble calcium and magnesium salts with hard water.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false

d. A is false but R is true
25. Assertion (A): 600 − 650 latitudes in both the hemispheres have a low pressure belt instead of high pressure.
Reason (R): The low-pressure areas are permanent over oceans rather than on land.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
26. Assertion (A): Artificial satellites are always launched from the earth in the eastward direction.
Reason (R): The earth rotates from west to east and so the satellite attains the escape velocity.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
27. Assertion (A): Human diet should compulsorily contain Glycrine, Serine and Tyrosin.
Reason (R): Essential amino acids cannot be synthesized in the human body.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
28. Assertion (A): The surface winds spiral inwards upon the center of the cyclone.

Reason (R): Air descends in the center of the cyclone.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
29. Assertion (A): An iron ball floats on mercury but gets immersed in water.
Reason (R): The specific gravity of iron is more than that of mercury.
a. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
b. Both A and R are individually true but R is not a correct explanation of A
c. A is true but R is false
d. A is false but R is true
30. A complete cycle of a traffic light takes 60 seconds. During each cycle the light is green for 25 seconds, yellow for 5 seconds, and red for 30 seconds. At a randomly chosen time, the probability that the light will not be green is:
a. ⅓
b. ¼
c. 5/12
d. 7/12 2

31. The last opportunity to avoid the partition of India was lost with the rejection of
a. Cripps Mission
b. Rajagopalachari Formula
c. Cabinet Mission
d. Wavell Plan
32. With reference to India, which one of the following statements is not correct?
a. About one-third of the area of the country records more than 750 millimeters of annual rainfall
b. The dominant source of irrigation in the country is wells
c. Alluvial soil is the predominant type of soil in the northern plains of the country
d. The mountain areas account for about thirty percent of the surface area of the country
33. A solid cube just gets completely immersed in water when a0.2 kg mass is placed on it. If the mass is removed, the cube is 2 cm above the water level. What is the length of each side of the cube?
a. 12 cm
b. 10 cm
c. 8 cm
d. 6 cm
34. The historian Barani refused to consider the state in India under Delhi Sultans as truly Islamic because
a. the majority of the population did not follow Islam

b. the Muslims theologists were often disregarded
c. the Sultan supplemented the Muslim law by framing his own regulations
d. religious freedom was accorded to non-Muslims
35. Who among the following won the mens singles title at the World Badminton Championship in the year 2001?
a. Gopichand
b. Hendrawn
c. Ji Xin Peng
d. Peter Gade
36. With reference to the latest development in stem cell research, consider the following statements:
a. The only source of human stem cells are the embryos at blastocyst stage.
b. The stem cells can be derived without causing destruction to blastocysts.
c. The stem cells can regenerate themselves in vitro virtually forever.
d. Indian research centers also created a few cell lines which can be developed into many types of tissues. Which of these statements are correct?
I. 1, 2, 3 and 4
II. 1, 2 and 3
III. 1, 2 and 4
IV. 3 and 4
37. In the year 2001, NASA launched a spacecraft to Mars named
a. Mars Climate Oribter
b. Mars Global Surveyer
c. Mars Odyssey
d. Mars Pollar Lander

38. Consider the following climatic and geographical phenomena:
a. Condensation
b. High temperature and humidity
c. Orography
d. Vertical wind Thunder Cloud development is due to which of these phenomena?
I. 1 and 2
II. 2, 3 and 4
III. 1, 3 and 4
IV. 1, 2, 3 and 4
39. A trader fixed the price of an article in such a way that by giving a rebate of 10% on the price fixed he made a profit of 15%. If the cost of the article is Rs. 72, the price fixed on it is
a. Rs. 82.80
b. Rs. 90.00
c. Rs. 92.00
d. Rs. 97.80
40. Among living organisms, which one of the following is the most responsible factor for bringing about the origin of a new species?
a. Isolation
b. Mutation
c. Natural Selection
d. Sexual Reproduction
41. For short-term climate predictions, which one of the following events, detected in the last decade, is associated with occasional weak monsoon rains in the Indian subcontinent?
a. La Nina

b. Movement of Jet Streams
c. El Nino and Southern Oscillations
d. Greenhouse effect on global level
42. In the map given below, four islands of Indian Ocean region i.e..
1. Seychelles
2. Chagos
3. Mauritius
4. Socotra

are marked as 1, 2, 3 and 4. Match them and select the correct answer
a. 13 4 2
b. 31 2 4

c. 13 2 4
d. 31 4 2
43. World Development Report is an annual publication of
a. United Nations Development Programme
b. International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
c. World Trade Organisation
d. International Monetary Fund
44. Match List I (Ancient site) with List II (Archaeological finding) and select the correct answer sing the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Ancient site)
A. Lothal
B. Kalibangan
C. Dholavira
D. Banawali

List-II (Archaeological finding)
1. Ploughed field
2. Dockyard
3. Terracotta Replica of a Plough
4. An inscription Comprising ten Large sized signs of the Harappan Script

A B C D
a. 1 2 3 4
b. 2 1 4 3
c. 1 2 4 3
d. 2 1 3 4
45. Which one of the following statements is not correct?
a. The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola represents the last Tirthankara of Jains
b. Indias largest Buddhist monastery is in Arunachal Prades
c. The Khajuraho temples were built under Chandela Kings
d. The Hoyasalesvara temple is dedicated to Siva

46. Open stunted forests with bushes and small trees having long roots and sharp thorns or spines are commonly found in
a. Eastern Orissa
b. North-Eastern Tamil Nadu
c. Siwaliks and Terai region
d. Western Andhra Pradesh
47. Match List I (Article of Indian Constitution) with List II (Provisions) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:
List-I (Article of Indian Constitution)
A. Article 16 (2)
B. Article 29 (2)
C. Article 30 (1)
D. Article 31 (1)

List-II (Provisions)
1. No person shall be deprived of His property Save by the Authority of law
2. No person can be discriminated against in the matter of public appointment on the ground of race, religion or caste
3. All minorities whether based on religion or language shall have the fundamental right to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice
4. No citizen shall be denied admission into any educational institution maintained by the State, or receiving State aid, on grounds of religion, race, caste, language or any of them.

A B C D
a. 2 4 3 1
b. 3 1 2 4
c. 2 1 3 4
d. 3 4 2 1
48. In ancient Indian Buddhist monasteries, a ceremony called Pavarana used to be held. It was the
a. occasion to elect the Sanghaparinayaka and two speakers one on Dhamma and the other on Vinaya
b. confession by monks of their offences committed during their stay in the monasteries during the rainy season
c. ceremony of initiation of new person into the Buddhist Sangha in which the head is shaved and when yellow robes are offered
d. gathering of Buddhist monks on the next day to the full moon day of
Ashdha when they take up affixed abode for the next four months or rainy season
49. Consider the volumes of the following:
1. A parallelepiped of length 5 cm and length 3 cm and height 4 cm
2. A cube of each side 4 cm
3. A cylinder of radius 3 cm and length 3 cm
4. A sphere of radius 3 cm

The volumes of these in the decreasing order is
a. 1, 3, 2, 4
b. 4, 2, 3, 1
c. 1, 2, 3, 4
d. 4, 3, 2, 1
50. Consider the following statements: The Draft Electricity Bill, 2001 seeks to replace
1. Indian Electricity Act, 1910
2. Electricity (Supply) Act, 1948
3. Electricity Regulatory Commission Act, 1998
4. State Electricity Boards
Which of these statements are correct?
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 2, 3 and 4
c. 1, 2 and 4
d. 1, 3 and 4

Advertisements

1 Comment »

Leave a Reply