GS Prelims Previous Years Question Paper with Solution- 2015 (Part 2)

GS Prelims Previous Years Question Paper with Solution- 2015 (Part 2)

Q. 51. With reference to the Cabinet Mission, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It recommended a federal government.
2. It enlarged the powers of the Indian courts.
3. It provided for more Indians in the ICS.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3
(d) None

Ans: A

Cabinet Mission 1946, proposed for a federal scheme, where most of the functions were to be performed at the provincial level.
By, 1944, most of the ICS officers were Indians.

Q. 52. Which one of the following National Parks has a climate that varies from tropical to subtropical, temperate and arctic?
(a) Khangchendzonga National Park
(b) Nandadevi National Park
(c) Neora Valley National Park
(d) Namdapha National Park

Ans: D

Copied from following book:

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=JYFmoOWfmX8C&pg=PA53&lpg=PA53&dq=Which+one+of+the+following+National+Parks+has+a+climate+that+varies+from+tropical+to+subtropical,+temperate+and+arctic&source=bl&ots=_Q7LPZrsUh&sig=UB4_0HZ4X0MVxPafCWasvd3sS1o&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDYQ6AEwCWoVChMI44qR5bDBxwIVzQaOCh1KqwSU#v=onepage&q=Which%20one%20of%20the%20following%20National%20Parks%20has%20a%20climate%20that%20varies%20from%20tropical%20to%20subtropical%2C%20temperate%20and%20arctic&f=false

Question directly copied from pratiyogita darpan. See question number 97 in following link:

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=bugDAAAAMBAJ&pg=PT95&lpg=PT95&dq=Which+one+of+the+following+National+Parks+has+a+climate+that+varies+from+tropical+to+subtropical,+temperate+and+arctic+nanda+devi+pratiyogita+darpan&source=bl&ots=Df7f5vnCs6&sig=EFn-GuNosTJ8wOljhdlvIlvHvlM&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CB4Q6AEwAGoVChMI_s-EmY3BxwIVlpGOCh04ZQm7#v=onepage&q=Which%20one%20of%20the%20following%20National%20Parks%20has%20a%20climate%20that%20varies%20from%20tropical%20to%20subtropical%2C%20temperate%20and%20arctic%20nanda%20devi%20pratiyogita%20darpan&f=false

Q. 53. Amnesty International is

(a) an agency of the United Nations to help refugees of civil wars
(b) a global Human Rights Movement
(c) a non-governmental voluntary organization to help very poor people
(d) an inter-governmental agency to cater to medical emergencies in war-ravaged regions

Ans: B

Q. 54. With reference to the art and archaeological history of India, which one among the following was made earliest?

(a) Lingaraja Temple at Bhubaneswar
(b) Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli
(c) Rock-cut Monuments at Mahabalipuram
(d) Varaha Image at Udayagiri

Ans: B

Lingaraja Temple at Bhubaneshwar built during the time of Lelat Indra Kesari (615 to 657 A.D.)

Rock cut elephant at Dhauli: Ashoka period.

Rock cut monument at Mahabalipuram: Pallava Period

Varaha image at udayagiri: Gupta Period

Q. 55. With reference to Indian history, which of the following is/are the essential element/elements of the feudal system?

1. A very strong centralized political authority and a very weak provincial or local political authority
2. Emergence of administrative structure based on control and possession of land
3. Creation of lord-vassal relationship between the feudal lord and his overlord

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: B

Feudal system undermined the strength of centralized political authority and made it weak along with time leading to disintegration of various empires.

Q. 56. ‘BioCarbon Fund Initiative for Sustainable Forest Landscapes’ is managed by the

(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) International Monetary Fund
(c) United Nations Environment Programme
(d) World Bank

Ans: D

Q. 57. India is a member of which among the following?

1. Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
2. Association of South-East Asian Nations
3. East Asia Summit.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) India is a member of none of them

Ans: B

Q. 58. In India, the steel production industry requires the import of

(a) saltpetre
(b) rock phosphate
(c) coking coal
(d) All of the above

Ans: C

Q. 59. The provisions in Fifth Schedule and Sixth Schedule in the Constitution of India are made in order to

(a) protect the interests of Scheduled Tribes
(b) determine the boundaries between States
(c) determine the powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayats
(d) protect the interests of all the border States

Ans: A

Q. 60. With reference to the Union Government, consider the following statements:

1. The Department of Revenue is responsible for the preparation of Union Budget that is presented to the Parliament.
2. No amount can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India without the authorization from the Parliament of India.
3. All the disbursements made from Public Account also need the authorization from the Parliament of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: C

Department of Economic affairs is the nodal agency of the Union government for the preparation of Union budget excluding railway budget.

Q. 61. Who/Which of the following is the custodian of the Constitution of India?

(a) The President of India
(b) The Prime Minister of India
(c) The Lok Sabha Secretariat
(d) The Supreme Court of India

Ans: D ( or A but less likely)

This is question asked in SSC 2013 and Supreme Court was not even in the option. But still most likely answer is D.

Q. 62. Consider the following statements:

1. The Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme was launched during 1996-97 to provide loan assistance to poor farmers.
2. The Command Area Development Programme was launched in 1974-75 for the development of water-use efficiency.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: B

The Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme had been launched with a view to accelerate the completion of incomplete irrigation projects.

Q. 63. The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee is constituted under the

(a) Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
(b) Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999
(c) Environment (Protection) Act, 1986
(d) Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972

Ans: C

Q. 64. In the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation an initiative of six countries, which of the following is/are not a participant/ participants?

1. Bangladesh
2. Cambodia
3. China
4. Myanmar
5. Thailand

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 5

Ans: C

Q. 65. ‘Basel III Accord’ or simply ‘Basel III’, often seen in the news, seeks to

(a) develop national strategies for the conservation and sustainable use of biological diversity
(b) improve banking sector’s ability to deal with financial and economic stress and improve risk management
(c) reduce the greenhouse gas emissions but places a heavier burden on developed countries
(d) transfer technology from developed countries to poor countries to enable them to replace the use of chlorofluorocarbons in refrigeration with harmless chemicals

Ans: B

Q. 66. Consider the following statements:
1. The winds which blow between 30° N and 60° S latitudes through-out the year are known as westerlies.
2. The moist air masses that cause winter rains in North-Western region of India are part of westerlies.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: B

Q. 67. With reference to ‘Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation (IOR-ARC)’, consider the following statements :
1. It was established very recently in response to incidents of piracy and accidents of oil spills.
2. It is an alliance meant for maritime security only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: D

Q. 68. Which one of the following movements has contributed to a split in the Indian National Congress resulting in the emergence of ‘moderates’ and ‘extremists’?

(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Civil Disobedience Movement

Ans: A

Q. 69. In a particular region in India, the local people train the roots of living trees into robust bridges across the streams. As the time passes, these bridges become stronger. These unique ‘living root bridges’ are found in

(a) Meghalaya
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: A

Q. 70. Tides occur in the oceans and seas due to which among the following?

1. Gravitational force of the Sun
2. Gravitational force of the Moon
3. Centrifugal force of the Earth

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: D

Q. 71. In which of the following activities are Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) satellites used?

1. Assessment of crop productivity
2. Locating groundwater resources
3. Mineral exploration
4. Telecommunications
5. Traffic studies

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 4 and 5 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Ans: A

Q. 72. Consider the following States:

1. Arunachal Pradesh
2. Himachal Pradesh
3. Mizoram

In which of the above States do ‘Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests’ occur?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: C ( or A by some sources)

Q. 73. The term ‘IndARC’, sometimes seen in the news, is the name of

(a) an indigenously developed radar system inducted into Indian Defence
(b) India’s satellite to provide services to the countries of Indian Ocean Rim
(c) a scientific establishment set up by India in Antarctic region
(d) India’s underwater observatory to scientifically study the Arctic region

Ans: D

Q. 74. With reference to ‘Forest Carbon Partnership Facility’, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is a global partnership of governments, businesses, civil society and indigenous peoples.
2. It provides financial aid to universities, individual scientists and institutions involved in scientific forestry research to develop eco-friendly and climate adaptation technologies for sustainable forest management.
3. It assists the countries in their ‘REDD+ (Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation+)’ efforts by providing them with financial and technical assistance.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: C or D

Q. 75. Which one of the following was given classical language status recently?

(a) Odia
(b) Konkani
(c) Bhojpuri
(d) Assamese

Ans: A

Q. 76. With reference to an organization known as ‘BirdLife International’, which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is a Global Partnership of Conservation Organizations.
2. The concept of ‘biodiversity hotspots’ originated from this organization.
3. It identifies the sites known/referred to as ‘Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas’.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: C

Q. 77. Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea?

(a) Syria
(b) Jordan
(c) Lebanon
(d) Israel

Ans: B

Q. 78. In India, in which one of the following types of forests is teak a dominant tree species?

(a) Tropical moist deciduous forest
(b) Tropical rain forest
(c) Tropical thorn scrub forest
(d) Temperate forest with grasslands

Ans: A

Q. 79. ‘Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action’, often seen in the news, is

(a) a strategy to tackle, the regional terrorism, an outcome of a meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization
(b) a plan of action for sustainable economic growth in the Asia-Pacific Region, an outcome of the deliberations of the Asia-Pacific Economic Forum
(c) an agenda for women’s empowerment, an outcome of a World Conference convened by the United Nations
(d) a strategy to combat wildlife trafficking, a declaration of the East Asia Summit

Ans: C

Q. 80. “Each day is more or less the same, the morning is clear and bright with a sea breeze; as the Sun climbs high in the sky, heat mounts up, dark clouds form, then rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over.”

Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?

(a) Savannah
(b) Equatorial
(c) Monsoon
(d) Mediterranean

Ans: B

Q. 81. With reference to Indian economy, consider the following statements:

1. The rate of growth of Real Gross Domestic Product has steadily increased in the last decade.
2. The Gross Domestic Product at market prices (in rupees) has steadily increased in the last decade.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: B

While growth of Real Gross Domestic Product declined during the last three years of the decade, GDP at market price in rupee term increased steadily as per Planning commission document uploaded in the website of planning commission.

Figures in Rs. Crore Gross Domestic Product (Current Prices)

2004-05 2,971,464
2005-06 3,390,503
2006-07 3,953,276
2007-08 4,582,086
2008-09 5,303,567
2009-10 6,108,903
2010-11 7,248,860
2011-12 8,391,691
2012-13 9,388,876
2013-14 10,472,807

Q. 82. Consider the following statements:

1. The Legislative Council of a State in India can be larger in size than half of the Legislative Assembly of that particular State.
2. The Governor of a State nominates the Chairman of Legislative Council of that particular State.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: D

Q. 83. “To uphold and protect the Sovereignty, Unity and Integrity of India” is a provision made in the

(a) Preamble of the Constitution
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Fundamental Duties

Ans: D

Q. 84. Which one of the following is the best description of the term ‘ecosystem’?

(a) A community of organisms interacting with one another
(b) That part of the Earth which is inhabited by living organisms
(c) A community of organisms together with the environment in which they live
(d) The flora and fauna of a geographical area

Ans: C

Q. 85. The fundamental object of Panchayati Raj system is to ensure which among the following?

1. People’s participation in development
2. Political accountability
3. Democratic decentralization
4. Financial mobilization

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: C

Copied question from the following book:

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=BPSIRA0R0sAC&pg=PA201&lpg=PA201&dq=fundamental+object+of+panchayati+raj&source=bl&ots=T627aechK5&sig=7bT09aEK2_K4NdjKHlChsBpGGvQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CFQQ6AEwCWoVChMIpLnGkMS_xwIVRxuUCh0xTQvp#v=onepage&q=fundamental%20object%20of%20panchayati%20raj&f=false

Q. 86. With reference to Indian economy, consider the following:

1. Bank rate
2. Open market operations
3. Public debt
4. Public revenue

Which of the above is/are component/components of Monetary Policy?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 3 and 4

Ans: C

Q. 87. With reference to inflation in India, which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Controlling the inflation in India is the responsibility of the Government of India only
(b) The Reserve Bank of India has no role in controlling the inflation
(c) Decreased money circulation helps in controlling the inflation
(d) Increased money circulation helps in controlling the inflation

Ans: C

Q. 88. Consider the following countries:

1. China
2. France
3. India
4. Israel
5. Pakistan

Which among the above are Nuclear Weapons States as recognized by the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons, commonly known as Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT)?

(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only
(c) 2, 4 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Ans: A

Q. 89. The ideal of ‘Welfare State’ in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in its

(a) Preamble
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Seventh Schedule

Ans: B

Q. 90. The Substitution of steel for wooden ploughs in agricultural production is an example of

(a) labour-augmenting technological progress
(b) capital-augmenting technological progress
(c) capital-reducing technological progress
(d) None of the above

Ans: B

Q. 91. There is a Parliamentary System of Government in India because the

(a) Lok Sabha is elected directly by the people
(b) Parliament can amend the Constitution
(c) Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved
(d) Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha

Ans: D

Q. 92. HINI virus is sometimes mentioned in the news with reference to which one of the following diseases?

(a) AIDS
(b) Bird flu
(c) Dengue
(d) Swine flu

Ans: D

Q. 93. With reference to bio-toilets used by the Indian Railways, consider the following statements:

1. The decomposition of human waste in the bio-toilets is initiated by a fungal inoculums.
2. Ammonia and water vapour are the only end products in this decomposition which are released into the atmosphere.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: D

The bio-toilets introduced by the Indian Railway with assistance from DRDO uses bacteria. The anaerobic bacteria named ‘inoculum’ are used in the bio-toilets have been collected and analysed by DRDO from Antarctica and the efficiency of this system has been tested in extreme climates and conditions. it will be kept in a container under the lavatories that convert human waste into water and small amounts of gases. Gases will be released into the atmosphere and the water will be discharged after chlorination onto the tracks.

Q. 94. The problem of international liquidity is related to the non-availability of

(a) goods and services
(b) gold and silver
(c) dollars and other hard currencies
(d) exportable surplus

Ans: C

Dollars and hard currencies are used for payments in international trade, investment and liquidation of international debt. So if there is shortage of liquidity, this means scarcity of Dollars and hard currencies to carry on the above transactions.

Q. 95. With reference to ‘fuel cells’ in which hydrogen-rich fuel and oxygen are used to generate electricity, consider the following statements:

1. If pure hydrogen is used as a fuel, the fuel cell emits heat and water as by products.
2. Fuel cells can be used for powering buildings and not for small devices like laptop computers.
3. Fuel cells produce electricity in the form of Alternating Current (AC).

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: A

Q. 96. Kalamkari painting refers to

(a) a hand-painted cotton textile in South India
(b) a handmade drawing on bamboo handicrafts in North-East India
(c) a block-painted woollen cloth in Western Himalayan region of India
(d) a hand-painted decorative silk cloth in North-Western India

Ans: A

Q. 97. Which one of the following best describes the main objective of ‘Seed Village Concept’?

(a) Encouraging the farmers to use their own farm seeds and discouraging them to buy the seeds from others
(b) Involving the farmers for training in quality seed production and thereby to make available quality seeds to others at appropriate time and affordable cost
(c) Earmarking some villages exclusively for the production of certified seeds
(d) Identifying the entrepreneurs in villages and providing them technology and finance to set up seed companies

Ans: B

A village, wherein trained group of farmers are involved in production ‘of seeds of various crops and cater to the needs of themselves, fellow farmers of the village and farmers of neighbouring villages in appropriate time and at affordable cost is called “a seed village”.

Q. 98. There has been a persistent deficit budget year after year. Which of the following actions can be taken by the government to reduce the deficit?

1. Reducing revenue expenditure
2. Introducing new welfare schemes
3. Rationalizing subsidies
4. Expanding industries

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: A

Q. 99. Which of the following has/have been accorded ‘Geographical Indication’ status?

1. Banaras Brocades and Sarees
2. Rajasthani Daal-Bati-Churma
3. Tirupathi Laddu

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans: C

Q. 100. With reference to the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA), which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. It is a Public Limited Government Company.
2. It is a Non-Banking Financial Company.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: C

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s