Answers of DPPH – 14 February

Answers of DPPH – 14 February

For earlier DPPH, Click Here

Objective Solutions:

1. Consider the following statements:

i. Tipu’s differences with Raja of Travancore was one of the reasons of the Third Anglo-Mysore War.

ii. Tipu Sultan had enrolled himself as a member of the Jacobon Club of France and called himself Citizen Tipu.

iii. The First Anglo-Mysore was took place after the First Anglo-Maratha War.

iv. The immediate cause of the Second Anglo-Mysore War was the American War of Independence.

Which of the above statements are correct:

(a) i, ii and iv

(b) i, ii and iii

(c) ii and iii

(d) ii, iii and iv

Ans: a

2. “We  have  no  right  to  seize  Sind,  yet  we  shall  do  so  and  a  very advantageous,  useful, humane piece of rascality it will be.” This statement was made by:

(a) Lord Ellenborough

(b) Lord Auckland

(c) Charles Napier

(d) Lord Bentick

Ans: c

3. Match the following:

LIST- I                             LIST- II

A. Lord Ellenborough    i. First Anglo-Sikh War

B. Lord Auckland           ii.  Conquest of Sind

C. Lord Harding             iii. First Anglo-Afghan War

D. Lord Dalhousie         iv. Second Anglo-Sikh War

A   B   C   D

(a) ii  iv  iii  i

(b) iv  i  ii   iii

(c) ii  i  iii  iv

(d)  ii  iii  i  iv

Ans: d

4.Consider the following statements:

i.  The Policy of Masterly Inactivity was initiated by Lord Lawrence

ii. The Policy of Masterly Inactivity was towards Afghanistan.

iii. The Policy of Masterly Inactivity was initiated by Lord Auckland.

iv. The Policy of Masterly Inactivity was towards Sind.

Correct statements are:

(a) i and ii

(b) iii and iv

(c) i and iv

(d) ii and iii

Ans: a

5. Match the following:

List- I                                           List- II

A. First Anglo-Mysore War          i. Treaty of Mangalore

B. Second Anglo-Mysore War     ii.  Treaty of Serirangpattinam

C. Third Anglo-Mysore War        iii.  Lord Wellesley

D. Fourth Anglo-Mysore War     iv.  Treaty of Madras

A   B    C    D

(a) iv   ii   iii    ii

(b) iv   i   ii    iii

(c) ii   iii   iv    i

(d) i   ii   iv    iii

Ans: b

6. Consider the following statements:

i. The Third Anglo-Maratha War began during Lord Hastings.

ii. The  hunt  of  the  Pindaris  became  merged  in  the  Third  Maratha  War.

iii. Peshwaship was abolished after the Third Anglo-Maratha War.

iv. The Third Anglo-Maratha War ended with the Treaty of Salbai.

Which of the given statements are correct:

(a) i, ii and iii

(b) ii and iii

(c) ii, iii and iv

(d) All

Ans: a

7. Which of the following statements is incorrect:

(a) The Second Anglo-Maratha War happened before the Second Anglo-Sikh War

(b) Death of Nana Phadnavis has led to disunity and internal dissension among Marathas.

(c) The First Anglo-Sikh War was fought during Ranjit Singh

(d) Treaty of Baessin was sighned between Marathas and British.

Ans: c

8. British intervention in Maratha affairs was because of:

i. Cotton boom and Company’s need to control Gujarat and Bombay region.

ii. Company’s need of finances for Home Government because of Napoleonic Wars.

iii. Development of Gunnery and Artillery in Maratha Kingdom.

Correct statements are:

(a) All

(b) All except i

(c) All except ii

(d) All except iii

Ans: a

9. Arrange the following wars in chronological order using the codes given below:

(i) First Burma War

(ii) First Anglo-Afghan War

(iii) First Anglo-Maratha War

(iv) First Anglo-Sikh War

Codes :

(a) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

(b) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

(c) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)

(d) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)

Ans: d

10. Which of the following did not take place under the governorship of Warren Hastings?

(a) The Rohilla War

(b) The Second Anglo-Maratha War

(c) The Second Anglo-Mysore War

(d) The Trial of Nand Kumar

Ans: b

Mains Solutions (For GS Mains and History Optional):

Q. The Industrial Revolution “changed England in character and culture.” Comment. (250 words)

Ans: (will be uploaded on 18 February)

Q. “Whoever says Industrial Revolution, says cotton.” Comment.


British historian Eric Hobsbawm characterized English industrial history:  “Whoever says Industrial Revolution says cotton.”
Rapid industrialization transformed the lives of English men and women after 1750, and changes in cotton textiles were at the heart of this process and Industrial Revolution started chiefly from the textile industry.

Textile Industry had following advantages

(1) Textile techniques were already at such point of development that only a few minor alterations had to be effected to render both spinning and weaving semi-mechanised and semi-automatic.

(2) It was relatively free to use techniques to reduce the cost of production, for the cotton textile trade was not subject to guild regulation. The monopolistic guilds never existed in cotton because it was a new industry.

(3) There was more focus on textile manufacturing because the manufacture and export of various cloths were vital to the English economy in the 17th and early 18th centuries.

Textile production before Industrial Revolution

Before the Industrial Revolution, textiles were produced under the putting-out system, in which merchant clothiers had their work done in the homes of artisans or farming families. Production was limited by reliance on the spinning wheel and the hand loom; increases in output required more hand workers at each stage.

Changes in textile production due to innovation

Invention dramatically changed the nature of textile work.

In Weaving Field: The flying shuttle, patented by John Kay in 1733, increased the output of each weaver and led to increased demand for yarn. This prompted efforts by others to mechanize the spinning of yarn.

In Spinning Field: The first advance came in 1767, when James Hargreaves invented the spinning jenny, allowing one spinner to produce several yarns at a time.

In Mechanical Power: In 1769, Richard Arkwright patented the water frame, a spinning machine that produced a coarse, twisted yarn and could be powered by water. Coupled with the carding machine, the Arkwright spinning frame ushered in the modern factory. (It could not work in small places and so it was parent of the factory system)
The first textile mills, needing waterpower to drive their machinery, were built on fast-moving streams in rural England.
After the 1780s, with the application of steam power, mills also grew up in urban centers.
Initially, English mills relied on pauper labor, and for a considerable period mill owners had difficulty recruiting workers. Once in the mills, though, workers felt threatened by the introduction of new machinery, and periodically resisted such moves by destroying power looms and setting fire to new factories. Nevertheless, the textile industry expanded rapidly, increasing production fifty-fold between 1780 and 1840.

The English Industrial Revolution had important consequences for Americans. It spurred cultivation of cotton in the South to meet expanding English demand for the fibre. The growth and profits of English textiles also caught the imagination of American merchants, the more far sighted of whom sought to manufacture cloth and not simply market English imports. Hence, cotton gave impetus to the Industrialisation in the other parts of the world also.

(Skip few points to adhere to words limit)

For earlier DPPH, Click Here

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s