Answers of DPPGE- 18 February

Answers of DPPGE- 18 February

Q.1. Which is the correct order of islands from north to south in Nicobar islands –

a) Car Nicobar- Little Nicobar- Great Nicobar

b) Little Nicobar- Car Nicobar – Great Nicobar

c) Great Nicobar- Little Nicobar- Car Nicobar

d) Little Nicobar – Great Nicobar – Car Nicobar

Answer- Option A

Q.2. Eight degree channel  separates –

a) Andaman and Nicobar islands

b) Lakshadweep and Maldives

c)  Great Andaman and Little Andaman

d) Cannaore islands and Minicoy islands

Answer- Option B

Q.3. Match the following-

List 1                                      List 2

1. Pyrenees                           1. France- Italy

2.Alps                                     2.France- Spain

3.Black Forest                       3. France- Germany

4.Jura Mountains                  4.France- Switzerland

Codes-

    A   B   C   D

a)  2   3   4   1

b)  1   2   4   3

c)  2   1   3   4

d)  4   2   3   1

Answer-Option C

Q.4. Arrange the following states in the increasing order of number of tigers found —

a) Tamil Nadu < Uttarakhand < Madhya Pradesh  < Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu < Uttarakhand < Karnataka < Madhya Pradesh  

c) Tamil Nadu < Madhya Pradesh  < Uttarakhand < Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh < Uttarakhand < Karnataka <  Tamil Nadu

Answer- Option  C

Q.5. Objective of  Paris agreement on Climate change include –

1) To limit the global average temperature to  well below 2 degree Celsius above pre-industrial level

2) Efforts will be made to limit the temperature increase to 1.5 degree Celsius above pre-industrial level

3) Capacity building should be a country driven based on and responsive  to national , sub-national and local needs

4) Developed countries will raise finances to the tune of 100 billion US dollars per year as the floor by 2020

Options-

a) 1,2 and 4

b)1,3 and 4

c)1,2 and 3

d)all of the above

Answer- Option D

Q.6. Eight pollutants are covered under National Air Quality Index –

a) PM10, PM2.5, NO2, SO2, CO, O3,NH3 and Pb

b) PM10, PM2.5, NO2, SO2, CO, O3,NH3 and Benzene

c) PM10, PM2.5, NO2, SO2, CO, O3,NH3 and Hg

d) PM10, PM2.5, NO2, SO2, CO2, O3,NH3 and Pb

Answer – Option A

Q.7. Which of the following is/are correct  about El-Nino –

1) Monsoon is always  weaker  in the year of El-Nino

2) During El-Nino event, flood situation comes in South America and US mid west

3) During El-Nino, cold Peru current becomes stronger

4) During El-Nino, trade winds become weaker

5) El-Nino is good for fishing industry in Peru coast

Options-

a) 1,2,3 and 5

b)2,4 and 5

c) 2 and 4

d) 3,4 and 5

Answer –  Option C

Q.8. Match the following-

List 1                                                             List 2

A. Satkosia Tiger reserve                           1. Tripura

B. Trishna Wildlife sanctuary                     2. Nagaland

C. Intanki National Park                              3. Mizoram

D.Dampa Wildlife Sanctuary                       4. Orissa

Codes-

    A   B   C   D

a)  2   3   4   1

b)  1   2   4   3

c)  2   1   3   4

d)  4   1   2   3

Answer – Option D

Q.9. Match the following-

                List 1                                                              List 2

A. Stockholm Convention                              1. Hazardous chemicals and pesticides in international  trade                                                                 

B. Basel Convention                                        2. Persistent organic pollutants

C. Rotterdam Convention                              3. Trans-boundary movements of hazardous waste

D. Ramsar Convention                                   4.Preservation of  Wetlands

Codes-

    A   B   C   D

a)  1  3   4   1

b)  2   3   1  4

c)  2   1   3   4

d)  1   2  4   3

Answer-  B

Q.10. Why there are very few tropical cyclones during south west monsoon season-

1) The South west monsoon is characterized by the presence of strong westerly winds in lower troposphere and very strong easterly winds in the upper troposphere, this results in large vertical wind shear inhibits the cyclone development

2) During monsoon, the low pressure system up to the intensity of depressions form along  Monsoon trough (ITCZ)  which extends from north-west India to north bay of Bengal, the depression forming over this area crosses Orissa, West Bengal coast very quickly. This shorter oceanic stay causes non-intensification of cyclones

Options-

a) only 1

b)only 2

c)Both 1 and 2

d)None

Answer – Option C

6 Comments Add yours

  1. MK says:

    Ques 5.
    The proposal to raise 100bln a year by develped country was made earlier and infact a reality in form of Green Climate Fund (GCF) .It was indeed made after Copenhagen summit.
    So howcome its part of paris summit??
    Is this 100bln fund to be made… apart from GCF??

    Like

    1. The pledge of Copenhagen accord has been repeated in the objevtives of paris summit. Only correction: it is 2020 in stead of 2030. http://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-35084374

      Like

      1. MK says:

        Ok….means GCF earlier aimed to consolidate funding by 2030. But now its reiterated, n the same GCF will do same funding by 2020
        Right sir?

        Like

  2. MK says:

    Ques 10.
    At the time of monsoon, SW wind rushes in lower troposphere from mascrene high….toward india
    Not westerly….. Infact westerly wind causes winter rains not monsoon.

    Shouldn’t answer be only 2??

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s