Answers of DPPGE- 19 February

Answers of DPPGE- 19 February

Q.1.Recently in news, which of the following is/are true about ‘Microcephaly’ and Zika virus-

1) Microcephaly is a neuro-developmental disorder

2)Microcephaly is a birth defect where a baby’s head is smaller than expected 

3) Zika virus disease is caused by a virus transmitted by Aedes mosquitoes

4) Zika virus may be related to microcephaly in babies

Options-

a) 1 and 2

b) 1, 2 and 3

c) 2 and 4

d)  All

Ans: d

Q.2. The reason of absence of volacanism in Himalayas is –

a) continental crust and oceanic crust are folded upward and no rock get pushed down and melted.  

b) two continental crusts are folded upward and no rock get pushed down and melted.  

c) continental crust and oceanic crust are folded upward and  rock gets pushed down and melted.  

d) two continental crusts are folded upward and rock gets pushed down and melted.  

Ans: b

Q. 3 There are more cyclones in Bay of Bengal compared to Arabian sea. The reasons are:

A. Arabian Sea is relatively colder  than Bay of Bengal and hence inhibits the formation and intensification of the cyclone.

B. Cyclones that form over the Bay of Bengal are either those develop insitu over southeast Bay of Bengal or remnants of typhoons over Northwest Pacific and move across south China sea to Indian Seas.

C. The cyclones over the Arabian Sea either originate insitu over southeast Arabian Sea or remnants of cyclones from the Bay of Bengal that move across south peninsula. As the majority of Cyclones over the Bay of Bengal weaken over land after landfall, the frequency of migration into Arabian Sea is low.

Choose the correct option:

a) A and B

b) B and C

c) A only

d) A, B and C

Ans: d

Q.4 match the following-

List 1                                                    List 2

A. 17th Parallel                                   i. North Vietnam – South Vietnam            

B. 38th Parallel                                   ii. North Korea- South Korea       

C. 49th Parallel                                   iii. America- Canada  

D. English Channel                             iv. France- Britain

Options-

    A  B  C   D

a) iv  ii  i    iii

b) ii  i   iv   iii

c)  i  ii  iii   iv

d) i  ii   iv   iii

Ans: c

Q.5. Strait of Bosphorus connects

a) Black Sea and Caspian sea

b)Black Sea and sea of Marmara

c)Mediterranean and Red sea

d)Adriatic sea and Aegean sea

Ans: b

Q.6. Arrange the following from North to South-

a) Astana, Tashkent, Ashgabat, Bishkek, Tehran

b) Astana, Bishkek ,Tashkent, Ashgabat, Tehran

c)Tashkent, Bishkek, Astana, Tehran, Ashgabat

d) Bishkek ,Tashkent ,Ashgabat, Astana, Tehran

Ans: b

Q.7. Match the following:

List- I                                   List- II

A. Senai Peninsula           i.  South Africa

B.  Anatolian plateau     ii. Spain

C. Table Mountain        iii. Turkey

D. Iberian Peninsula     iv Egypt

Codes:

    A  B  C  D

a) iv  iii  ii  i

b) iv  ii  iii  i

c) iv  iii  i  ii

d) iii  iv  i  ii

Ans: c

Q.8.  Functions of Wetland include:

i. sinking carbon

ii. storing water and regulating water

iii. providing habitat for several species

iv. providing alternative source of energy

Incorrect statement/s is/are:

a) i only

b) iv only

c) i, ii and iii

d) None

Ans: d

Q.9. Jim Corbett National Park is:

i. also a Tiger Reserve

ii. Located near Ganga River.

iii. India’s oldest National Park

Choose the correct option:

a) i, ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) ii and iii

d) i only

Ans: b

Located near Ramganga

Q.10. Match the following:

   List-I                                                  List- II

A. National Waterway I           i. Barak River   

B. National Waterway II          ii. Ganga River

C. National Waterway V         iii. Brahmani and Mahanadi

D. National Waterway VI       iv. Brahmputra River

Codes:

   A    B    C   D

a) i  ii   iii    iv

b) ii  i   iv    iii

c) iv  iii   ii    i

d) ii   iv   iii   i

Ans: d

6 Comments Add yours

  1. MK says:

    Ques 8.
    Sir,Which alternate source of energy does wetland provide?

    Like

    1. Higher biomass productivity of wetland is useful in the production of biofuels.

      Like

      1. MK says:

        Smart answer.
        Thankz man. 🙂

        Like

  2. MK says:

    Ques 9.
    Jim corbet is situated in adjoining district in same state thru which ganges flow..
    So how is it not near ganga??

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s