Answers of DPPH: 20 February

Answers of DPPH: 20 February

Objective Questions:

Q.1 Which of the following statements is incorrect:

a. The earliest Brahmanical paintings so far known, are the fragments found in Badami caves.

b. Painting of Rajarajeshwara temple at Tanjore is exceptional because it is a true fresco method over the surface of the rock.

c. Basholi is famous for Jaina School of painting.

d. Rajasthan School of Painting was influenced by Gita Govinda of Jayadeva.

Ans: c

Q.2. Match the following:

List- I (Puppet forms)     List- II (Region)

  1. Pavakoothu,                 i. Tamil Nadu
  2. Yampuri                          ii. Kerala
  3. Bommalattam,               iii. Rajasthan
  4. Kathputli,                         iv. Bihar


1   2   3   4

a. ii   iv i iii

b. iv   iii i ii

c. iii   i iii iv

d. i   ii iv iii

Ans: b

Q.3 Consider the following statements regarding Bharatnatyam:

i.Bharatnatyam dance is known to be ekaharya, where one dancer takes on many roles in a single performance.

ii. This dance was not performed by the devadasis, who were young girls gifted by their parents to the temples and who were married to the gods.

iii. The first dance item is the alarippu, literally meaning – to adorn with flowers.

iv.  A Bharatnatyam performance ends with a tillana which has its origin in the tarana of Hindustani music.

Correct statement/s is/are:

a. All

b. All except ii

c. All except i and iii

d. All except iv

Ans: b

Q.4 Which of the following statements is incorrect?

a. The Sattriya dance form was introduced in the Medieval times by the great Vaishnava saint of Assam, Sankaradeva.

b. Kathak Dance was influenced by the Mughals

c. Dhrupad and Khayal are part of Carnatic classical music.

d. Kajri is a folk song of Uttar Pradesh.

Ans: c

Q.5 Match the following:

List-I                                            List- II

  1. Tomma Sora                      i. Kuka Movement
  2. Ram Singh                           ii. Ramosi Rebellion
  3. Govind Guru                   iii. Bhil Uprising
  4. Balwant Phadke               iv. Koya Rebellion


1  2  3  4

a. i ii iii iv

b. iv i ii iii

c. iv i iii ii

d. iii ii i iv

Ans: c

Q.6 Consider the following statements regarding Rangpur Uprising:

i. Rangpur uprising is called the first formidable peasant uprising against the rule of the East India Company.

ii. This rebellion was precursor of a long series of peasant rising in Bengal.

iii. Rangpur rebellion made clear the evils of the Khutkatthi system.

iv. Rangpur uprising paved the way for devising a land settlement that would be permanent in nature.

Correct statement/s is/are:

a. i and ii

b. i, ii and iv

c. ii, ii and iv

d. i, ii and iii

Ans: b

Rangpur rebellion made clear the evils of the Ijardari system.

Q.7. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

a. Sarojini Naidu, gave Jinnah the title of “Ambassador of Hindu-Muslim Unity”.

b. The Extremists wanted the 1907 session to be held in Surat with and reiteration of the swaraj, swadeshi, boycott and national education resolutions.

c. After Surat Split in 1907, Congress was now dominated by the Moderates.

d. One of its members of Simon Commission was Clement Attlee.

Ans: b

Q.8 Which of the following was not the feature of Lucknow Pact of 1916:

a. Muslims should be given 2/3 representation in Central Govt.

b. There should be separate electorates for all communities until they ask for joint electorate.

c. A system of weightage to minority political representation (giving minorities more representation in the government than proportional to their share of the population) should be adopted.

d. The number of Muslims in the provincial legislatures should be laid down province by province.

Ans: a

Q.9 Consider the following statements is incorrect regarding Moderates in early Indian National Congress.

a. Social base of moderates was zamindars and upper middle classes in towns.

b. Their ideological inspiration was Indian history, cultural heritage

c. They believed that the movement should be limited to middle class intelligentsia; masses not yet ready for participation in political work.

d. They insisted on the use of constitutional methods only.

Ans: b

Q.10 Consider the following statements regarding the Safety-valve theory:

i. It is a conspiracy theory related to the formation of the Indian National Congress.

ii. It says that that British created a safety valve by opening up a line of communication between the rulers and the ruled by forming the Indian National Congress to prevent a mass revolution.

iii. The safety-valve theory originated from William Wedderburn’s biography of Hume

iv. The safety-valve thesis has been proved right.

Incorrect statement/s is/are:

a. i, ii and iii

b. ii, iii and iv

c. iii and iv

d. ii and iii

Ans: a

Mains Type Questions (For General Studies and History Optional)

Q. “Permanent Settlement disappointed many expectations and introduced there results that were not anticipated.” Comment. (250 words)


Q.The  British  industrial  policy  in  the  nineteenth  century  ruined  the  Indian  handicrafts.” Comment.(200 words)


One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s