Answers of DPPH: 21 February

Objective Questions:

Q.1 Which of the following is incorrect about the Theosophical Movement?

a. Blavatsky and Olcott started this movement in the USA.
b. It drew insiration from the Indian thoughts and culture.
c. Annie Besant shifted its headquarters to India at Adyar.
d. To the average Indian the philosophy of Theosophical Movement was vague and deficient in positive programme and its impact was limited to a small segment of the westernised class.

Ans: c

Q.2 Consider the following statements:

i. Arya Samaj Movement was revivalist and an outcome of reaction to Western influence.
ii. In 1875 Dayanand Saraswati organised the first Arya Samaj unit in Lahore.
iii. Dayanand’s motto was ‘Go back to Vedas.
iv. Dayanand favoured idol worship, rejected the doctrine of karma and accepted the theory of niyati (destiny).
v. Dayanand’s political slogan was ‘India for the Indians’.

Correct statements are:

a.  i, ii, iii and iv
b. i, iii and v
c. ii, iv and v
d. i, iii and iv

Ans: b

First Arya Samaj unit in Bombay.

Dayanand rejected idol worship, accepted the doctrine of karma and rejected the theory of niyati (destiny).

Q.3 Which of the following statements is incorrect about the Charles Wood’s Despatch of Education, 1854?

a. It declared that for higher education English language was the most perfect medium of education.
b. It recommended setting up of English primary schools in villages.
c. Universities on the model of thee London University were proposed for Calcutta, Bombay and Madras.
d. It emphasised the importance of vocational instruction and need for establishing technical schools and colleges as well as Teachers’ Training Institutes.

Ans: b

It recommended setting up of Vernacular primary schools in villages.

Q.4 Which of the following was not the provision of the Indian Councils Act, 1861.

a. It introduced the portfolio system which led the foundations of Cabinet Government of India.
b. It restored the legislative powers of the making and amending laws to provinces of Madras and Bombay.
c. It empowered the Governor-General to issue ordinances in cases of emergency.
d. Governor General could no longer legislate for the whole of British India.

Ans: d

Q.5 Which of the following statements is incorrect?

a. Karachi Congress (1931) passed resolution on Fundamental Rights and Duties and Economic Programme.
b. Faizpur Congress (1936) passed resolution on Agrarian Programme.
c. At the third Congress Session (1886) at Calcutta, a resolution was passed on “increasing Indian Poverty”.
d. Lahore Congress (1929) made it clear that Swaraj shall mean complete independence.

Ans: c

Second Congress session at Calcutta

Q.6 Choose the incorrect statement:

a. Ganhiji’s Sarvodaya is a Gujarati translation of “Unto the Last” of John Ruskin which says that well being of individual lies in well being of all.
b. Gandhiji believed in the principle of ‘Nai Talim’ which states that knowledge and work are not separate.
c. ‘Hind Swaraj’ by Gandhiji started in 1909 expressed his views on Swaraj, modern civilization and mechanization.
d. Gandhiji founded Phoenix Ashram (Tolstoy Ashram) in Johannesburg.

Ans: d

Q.7 Arrange the following incidents in the order:

i. Lahore Conspiracy case
ii. Meerut Conspiracy case
iii. Kakori case
iv. Kanpur Bolshevik Conspiracy case.

Codes:

a. iv, ii, iii, i
b. i, ii, iii, iv
c. ii, iii, i, iv
d. iii, ii, iv, i

Ans: a

Q.8  Match the following:

List-I                       List- II
A. Gadar Movement  i. Madari Pasi
B. Eka Movement      ii. Krishnavarma
C. Indian Sociologist  iii. Lala Hardayal
D. Abhinav Bharat      iv. V.D. Savarkar

Codes:

A  B  C  D

a. i ii iii iv
b. iii i ii iv
c. ii i  iii iv
d. iv ii i  iii

Ans: b

Q.9 Match the following:

List- I (Theatre)   List- II (Place)

A. Bhand Pather      i.Kashmir
B. Bhavni            ii. Gujarat
C. Maach             iii. Madhya Pradesh
D. Therukoothu       iv. Tamilnadu

Codes:

A  B  C  D

a. i ii iii iv
b. ii i iii iv
c. iii iv ii i
d. i  iii ii iv

Ans: a

Q.10 Match the following:

List-I (folk music)  List-II (Place)

A. Burrakatha       i. Punjab
B. Tappa            ii. Rajasthan
C. Laman            iii. Himachal Pradesh
D. Lotia            iv. Andhra Pradesh

Codes:

A  B  C  D

a. i ii  iii iv
b. ii iv  i iv
c. iv i  iii ii
d. iii ii i iv

Ans: c

Mains Type Questions (For General Studies and History Optional)

Q. Analyze Ashoka’s policy of Dhamma and account for its failure?

Ans:

Q. Discuss the social & economic factors for the rise of Buddhism.

Ans:

Advertisements

3 Comments »

  1. Sir I was following ur DDPH regularly but for the past few days you have stopped updating the answers and especially that of subjective answers.Please provide answers to the past DPPH questions and this intiative of you would be highly beneficial for us if you could update it on daily basis.
    Thankyou.

Leave a Reply