Answers of DPPGE: 23 february

Answers of DPPGE: 23 february

Q.1 Choose the incorrect statement:

a. The formation of ox-bow Lake is the phenomenon of lower course of the river.

b. Drumlins are the landform of glaciation.

c. Karst region is found in desert area.

d. Hamada is desert landform.

Ans: c

Q.2  Which of the following is/are true about the British Type Climate?

i. It is under the permanent influence of the Westerlies.

ii. Summer is never very warm.

iii. Climate is ideal for maximum comfort and mental alertness.

iv. Market gardening and mixed farming is special feature of this type of climate.

v. There is adequate rainfall throughout the year with a tendency towards a slight summer maximum.

Correct option is:

a.i, ii, iii and iv

b. i, iii, iv and v

c. iii, iv and v

d. i, iii and v

Ans: a

Q.3  Which of the following is/are true about Siberian Climate?

i. It is experienced in both northern and southern hemisphere.

ii. It is characterized by a bitterly cold winter of long duration and a cool brief summer.

iii. The predominant vegetation is evergreen coniferous forest.

iv. In northwards, it merges with Steppe climate.

v. Precipitation is quite distributed throughout the year with a tendency of summer maximum.

Correct option is:

a. i, ii, iii and iv

b. ii, iii and v

c. i, ii, iii and v

d. iv and v

Ans: b

It is experienced in northern hemisphere.

In southwards, it merges with Steppe climate.

Q.4 Which of the following statement is incorrect?

a. The scarcity of meat and religious reasons has popularized fish as the principle diet in Japan.

b. Pearl culture is an interesting aspect of Japanese fishing.

c. The continental shelves around Japan are rich in plankton, due to the meeting of the cold Kuroshio and the warm Oyashio currents and provide excellent breeding grounds for fishes.

d. The indented coastline of Japan provides sheltered fishing port, calm water and safe landing places, which are ideal for fishing industry.

Ans: c

warm Kuroshio and the cold Oyashio currents

Q.5 Match the following:

List- I                                    List- II

A. Gulf of Carpentaria  i. Mangolia

B. Lake Baikal                 ii. Australia

C. Ulan Bator                  iii.  Russia

D. Kra Isthmus              iv. Malaysia


A  B  C  D

a. i ii iii  iv

b. ii iii i  iv

c. iii iv ii  i

d. i ii iv iii

Ans: b

Q.6 Which of the following do not surround the Lake Victoria?

a. Tanzania

b. Kenya

c. Uganda

d. Rwanda

Ans: d

Q.7 Which of the following is incorrect?

a. National Parks enjoy a greater degree of protection than sanctuary.

b. Certain activities which are regulated in sanctuaries, such as grazing of livestock, are prohibited in National Parks.

c. Wildlife sanctuary can be created for a particular species whereas the national park is not primarily focused on a particular species.

d. National Parks can be declared by the central government while wildlife sanctuary can be declared by only state government.

Ans: d

Q.8 Which of the following is/are critically endangered?

i. Namdapha Flying Squirrel

ii. Kashmir Stag / Hangul

iii. Lion-tailed macaque

iv. Himalayan tahr

Correct option is:

a. i and ii

b. ii and iii

c. i, ii and iii

d. ii, iii and iv

Ans: a

Q.9 Consider the following statements:

i. Reef building corals are a symbiotic relationship of polyps (coral animals) with zooxanthellae (microscopic algae).

ii. No corals exist in colder region.

iii. The corals are generally slow growing colonies of animals while zooxanthellae are fast growing plants.

iv. Coral reefs are natural protective barriers against erosion and storm surge.

v. Coral Reefs occur in shallow tropical areas where sea water is clear, clean and warm.

Correct statements are:

a. All

b. All except i, ii and iii

c. All except ii

d. All except iv and v

Ans: c

Q.10. Coral bleaching or the paling of colour occurs when:

A. the densities of zooxanthellae decline

B. the concentration of photosynthesis pigments within the zooxanthellae fall.

Choose the correct option:

a. Only A is correct.

b. Only B is correct

c. Both A and B are correct.

d. Neither A nor B is correct.

Ans: c


6 Comments Add yours

  1. MK says:

    ques 4.
    I read somehwere , japan being a small island and all occupied, there is very less availability of agri land,
    N they have rich source of fish nearby.
    thus have fishing as there staple diet.

    So both statments A n C should be incorrect??:-/


    1. There are several reasons which include what you said and what is mentioned in option A. Refer to the book of Leong for all the reasons.


  2. MK says:

    QUES 7
    This one confuse alot.
    Can you tell which one these : sanctuary, National park, Biosphere reserve, tiger reserve, zoo, etc
    Are declared by state n centre?

    N it we alot of help some if you provide source or input,which clearly distinguish btw all of them from UPSC point of view.

    Sry to trouble u alot😛😀


    1. Sanctuary and National park are declared under wildlife protection act, 1972, mainly by state gov but centre can also declare these.
      Biosphere reserve can also be declared by both state and centre. Tiger reserve is declared by state but finally approved by NTCA.
      I will see if there is any source which clearly distinguish between all of them.


      1. MK says:

        Thank you so much sir
        Appreciate your inputs:-)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s