Solution of DPPH: 2 March

Solution of DPPH: 2 March

1. Acharya Vinoba Bhave who aimed at bringing about land reform or land distribution through his Bhoodan Movement received the first donation of land on 18th April 1951 in  the village

(a) Srikakulam in north coastal region of Andhra Pradesh

(b) Allur in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh

(c) Pochampalli in Telengana region of Andhra Pradesh

(d) Amalapuram in coastal region of Andhra Pradesh

ANSWER (C)

2. Under whom did the English Army defeat Haider Ali at Poroto Novo?

(a) Eyre Coote

(b) Cornwallis

(c) Malcolm

(d) Elphinstone

ANSWER (A)

3. In March 1947 at Nehru’s initiative an Asian Relations Conference attended by more than 20 countries was held in Delhi. Which of the following non-Asian countries attended this conference?

(a) Canada

(b) Australia

(c) Mexico

(d) Brazil

ANSWER (B)

4. The Upanishads were rendered into Perisan by Dara-Shukoh under the title   

(a) Sirr-i-Akbar

(b) Insha-i-Mahru

(c) Khulasat-us-Siyaq

(d) Amal-i-Salih

ANSWER (A)

5. In the Mughal administration, the Sadr-us-Sudur looked after which one of the following departments?   

(a) Suyurghals

(b) Zabti

(c) Mansab

(d) Buyutat

ANSWER (A)

6. Diwan-i-Khalisa was responsible to look after the   

(a) Land under continuous cultivation

(b) Land under direct possession of the state

(c) Revenue-free land granted as reward

(d) Cultivable land but left fallow

ANSWER (B)

7. Who among the following was the Maratha Senapati appointed by Baji Rao II in the third Anglo-Maratha war?   

(a) Bapu Gokhale

(b) Trimbakji Dengle

(c) Chintamanrao Patwardhan

(d) Yashavantro Holkar

ANSWER (A)

8. In medieval Indian warfare the earthen mound built to reach the top of a besieged fort was known as   

(a) Paik

(b) Pasheb

(c) Qaba

(d) Qalbkari

ANSWER (B)

9. Who was stationed by Dupleix at Hyderabad after the First Carnatic War?   

(a) Bourdonnais

(b) Lally

(c) Malcolm

(d) Bussy

ANSWER (D)

10.  The Dasavatara Temple at Deogarh is of

(a) Dvikuta type

(b)  Trikuta type

(c) Ekayatana type

(d)  Punchayatana type

ANSWER (D)

Mains Questions (For History Optional and Mains)
Q. Critically examine the views of Balban, Ala-ud-din Khalji and the Tughluq on the nature of  Kingship under the Delhi Sultanate. [250 words]
Ans:

Q. Critically examine the economic regulations of Ala-ud-din Khalji. [250 words]

Ans:

One Comment Add yours

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s