Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 6]

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 6]

Q.126 Which of the following centres related to Indus Valley are situated in Uttar Pradesh?

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

I. Kalibangan

II. Lothal

III. Alamgirpur

IV. Hulas

Codes:

(a) I, II, III, IV

(b) I, II

(c) II, III

(d) III, IV

Ans: d

Q.127 Which of the following institutions belonged to foreign trade?

(a) Sreni

(b) Nagaram

(c)  Nanadesis

(d) Manigrama

Ans: c

Q.128 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Many Sanskrit works on music were transpated into Persian during the medieval period.

Reason (R): The early chisti sufis were fond of musical assemblies called ‘sama’.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

(d) (A) is false, but (R) is true

Ans: b

Q.129 Which of the following inscriptions gives the information about tqo Ashwamedha Yajnas performed by the King Pushyamitra Shung?

(a) Saranath inscription

(b) Besnagar inscription

(c) Ayodhya inscription

(d) Hathigumpha inscription

Ans: c

Q.130 The term ‘chakla’ has been used in Medieval Indian History sources. This was

(a) Identical to Paragnah

(b) Identical to Sarkar

(c) Territorial unit between Subah and Pargnah, but not identical to Sarkar

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.131 The Maratha claim of revenue for protection is known by which name?

(a) Sardesh Mukhi

(b) Chauth

(c) Abwab

(d) Jamadani

Ans: b

Q.132 The mosque- the Khayr-ul-manzil opposite to the Purana Qila in Delhi was constituted by whom?

(a) Hamida Banu Begum

(b) Salima Sultan

(c) Jiji Anga

(d) Maham Anaga

Ans: d

Q.133 Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

      Place                   Leadership

(a) Sambhalpur       Surender Sahi

(b) Ganjam               Radhakrishna Dandsena

(c) Kashmir              Gulab Singh

(d) Lucknow             Liyaqat Ali

Ans: d

Q.134 Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

        State                     Ruler

(a)  Devgiri               Shankar Dev

(b)  Warangal           Ramachandra

(c)  Hoysala               Veer Ballal

(d)  Madura                Veer Pandya/

Ans: b

Q.135 Arrange the following into chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A. Muhammad Shah

B. Jahandar Shah

C. Alamgir II

D. Ahmadshah

Codes:

(a)  A  C  D  B

(b)  B  A  D  C

(c)  C  A  B  D

(d)  D  B  C  A

Ans: b

Q.136 Which of the following States of India has the longest coastline?

(a) Maharashra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Gujarat

Ans: d

Q.137 Which of the following rivers of Uttar Pradesh  has been declared a ‘Biological Disaster’ due to environmental pollution?

(a) Yamuna

(b) Gomati

(c) Sai

(d) Tamsa

Ans: a

Q.138 In which of the following hills the world famous temple of Lord Venkateshwar (Tirupati) is located?

(a) Shevaroy

(b) Biligiriranga

(c) Javadhee

(d) Mallmalla

Ans: c

Q.139 Rajasthan desert or Thar desert is the expanse of which of the following?

(a) Pliocene

(b) Paleocene

(c) Pleistocene and recent deposits

(d) Oligocene

Ans: c

Q.140 Which of the following rivers of India does NOT originate from the Western Ghats?

(a) Godavari

(b) Tapti/Tapi

(c) Kaveri

(d) Kabam

Ans: b

Q.141 The development of the concept of ‘Global Village’ is based on

(a) Social development

(b) Political development

(c) Transport and Communication Development

(d) International organisation

Ans: c

Q.142 Which of the following countries has the maximum production of milk per cow?

(a) Netherlands

(b) Great Britain

(c) Denmark

(d) India

Ans: a

Q.143 Which of the following districts of Uttar Pradesh has the lowest female literacy rate as per 2011 census?

(a) Rampur

(b) Balrampur

(c) Shrawasti

(d) Bahraich

Ans: c

Q.144 The Sultana, Gulabi and Kali Champa varieties in different regions of India are varieties of which of the following major fruits?

(a) Custard Apple

(b) Orange

(c) Guava

(d) Grapes

Ans: d

Q.145 Which of the following States is the largest producer of cardamom and pepper in India?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Goa

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

Ans: c

Q.146 Match List – I and list – II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list:

       List – I                        List – II

      States                         Highest Peak

(a)  Kerala                       1. Dodda Betta

(b)  Nagaland                 2. Nand Devi

(c)  Uttarakhand            3. Anai Mudi

(d)  Tamil Nadu             4. Saramati

Ans: c

Q.147 Which of the following countries in the leading producer of Iodine in the world?

(a) Japan

(b) U.S.A

(c) Chile

(d) China

Ans: c

Q.148 According to 2011 census, which of the following states has the lowest child sex-ratio both in Rural and Urban areas?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c) Haryana

(d) Jammu Kashmir

Ans: c

Q.149 According to 2011 census, which of the following states had the largest rural population?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Punjab

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: d

Q.150 Consider the following events.

  1. First reptiles
  2. First insects
  3. Shelled animals
  4. First mammals

Arrange the above events in Chronological order of their origin on the earth and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) 2  1  3  4

(b) 2  3  1  4

(c) 3  2  1  4

(d) 2  4  1  3

Ans: c

                                                                                             Click here for Part 5                                                            

Advertisements

Leave a Reply