Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 5]

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 5]

Q. 101 Methane is emitted from which of the following?

(a) Paddy fields only

(b) Termitary only

(c) Both from (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.102 Which of the following elements is a semi conductor?

(a) Aluminium

(b) Silicon

(c) Silver

(d) Lead

Ans: b

Q.103 how many types of justice, liberty, equality and fraternity in that order has been mentioned in the preamble of constitution of India?

(a) 3, 5, 2, 1

(b) 1, 3, 5, 2

(c) 2, 5, 3, 1

(d) 5, 2, 1, 3

Ans: a

Q.104 Who was the UPA candidate for the 2017 Presidential election?

(a) Ms. Meira Kumar

(b) Mr. Gopal Krishna Gandhi

(c) Dr. Karan Singh

(d) None of the above

Ans: a

Q.105 Who was the first Vice-Chairman of the NITI Ayog?

(a) Arvind Panagariya

(b) Raghuram Rajan

(c) Chandrashekhara Subramanyam

(d) Rajiv Kumar

Ans: a

Q.106 Which of the following is the first State in India formed on the basis of languages?

(a) Kerala

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: c

Q.107 Which of the following is an extra-consitutional agency?

(a) Union Public Service Commission

(b) Finance Commission

(c) Election Commission

(d) NITI Ayog

Ans: d

Q.108 The recommendations of Sarkaria Commission relate to which of the following?

(a) Distribution of revenue

(b) Power and functions of the President

(c) Membership of Parliament

(d) Centre-State relations

Ans: d

Q.109 The Parliament form of Government was first introduced in which country?

(a) Great Britain (UK)

(b) Belgium

(c) France

(d) Switzerland

Ans: a

Q.110 The Council of State had exclusive powers in relation to which of the following?

(a) To initiate proceedings for the removal of the President

(b) To initiate proceedings for the removal of a judge of the Supreme Court

(c) To recommend creation of a new All India Service

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.111 In which part of the Constitution of India we find the provisions relating to citizenship?

(a) Part I

(b) Part II

(c) Part VII

(d) Part IX

Ans: b

Q.112 parliament can amend the provision on official language of India under the Constitution by

(a) a simple majority of its members

(b) 2/3rd majority

(c) 3/4th majority

(d) support of 1/3 of its members

Ans: a

Q.113 After how many days of absence from Parliament without permission can a M.P. be disqualified?

(a) 30 days

(b) 60 days

(c) 90 days

(d) 120 days

Ans: b

Q.114 Who among the following Governor Generals ridiculed congress as representing only a ‘microscopic minority’ of people?

(a) Lord Dufferin

(b) Lord Curzon

(c) Lord Minto

(d) Lord Lansdown

Ans: a

Q.115 What is Dhing Express?

(a) Train between Dhing and Kolkata

(b) Nickname of Hima Das

(c) Express way between Palwal and Kundli.

(d) Popular Magazine

Ans: b

Q.116 Mary Kom has recently (Sept. 2018) been made brand ambassador of which of the following?

(a) Swachcha Bharat

(b) BSNL

(c) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao

(d) Project Khel

Ans: b

Q.117 Supreme Courts judgement regarding homosexuality is related to which of the following?

(a) Section 377 of IPC

(b) Article 377 of the Indian Constitution

(c) Article 277 of the Indian Constitution

(d) None of the above

Ans: a

Q.118 Supersonic Cruise Missile BrahMos is joint venture of which of the following?

(a) India and Russia

(b) India and China

(c) India and Israel

(d) None of the above

Ans: a

Q.119 Andrez Manuel Lopez Obrador is President elected in July 2018 of which of the following country?

(a) Venezuela

(b) Argentina

(c) Mexico

(d) Nicargua

Ans: c

Q.120 On the basis of Panama Papers, the Prime Minister of which of the following countries was sentenced to 10 years in jail for corruption?

(a) Maldives

(b) Trinidad

(c) Pakistan

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.121 As per draft National Register of Citizen (NRC) of July 2018, which of the following States more than 40 lakhs illegal migrants were found?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Mizoram

(c) Assam

(d) Tripura

Ans: c

Q.122 Who of the following inaugurated SAFAR (System of Air Quality and Weather Forecasting) in July 2018?

(a) Ravishankar Prasad

(b) Piyush Goyal

(c) Dr. Harshvardhan

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.123 As per report released by U.S. Journal, ‘SCIENCE’ on 26th July, 2018, a massive underground lake has been detected on which planet?

(a) Jupiter

(b) Saturn

(c) Venus

(d) Mars

Ans: d

Q.124 American President Donald Trump met North Korean leader Kim Jong on 12 June, 2018 in which country?

(a) Malaysia

(b) Indonesia

(c) Singapore

(d) Thailand

Ans: c

Q.125 Match List- I with List- II and select the correct answer from the codes given below.

List- I                                                                                              List- II

(Samudra Gupta’s Contemporary Kings of South India)       (Their Kingdoms)

A. Dhananjaya                                                                             1. Avamukta

B. Nilaraja                                                                                    2. Kanchi

C. Ugrasena                                                                                  3. Kusthalpura

D. Vishnugopa                                                                             4. Palaka

Codes:

   A   B  C  D

(a)  1    2   3   4

(b)  2   1   4   3

(c)   3   1   4   2

(d)  4   3   2   1

Ans: c

Click here for Part 4                                                             Click here for Part 6

Advertisements

Leave a Reply