Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

UPPSC Prelims 2018 – General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 1]

UPPSC Prelims 2018 – General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 1]

Q.1 ‘Saving energy and other resources for the future without sacrificing people’s comfort in the present’ is the definition of which of the following concept?

(a) Economic growth

(b) Economic development

(c) Sustainable development

(d) Human development

Ans: c

Q.2 World Population Day is observed on

(a) 11 July

(b) 8 May

(c) 5 June

(d) 16 October

Ans: a

Q.3 Which of the following fixes the poverty line in India?

(a) Central Council of Ministers

(b) Lok Sabha

(c) Rajya Sabha

(d) Planning Commission (Now Niti Ayog)

Ans: d

Q.4 Which of the following States ranks first in India in length of roads?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: b

Q.5 Direct Tax Code in India is related to which of the following?

(a) Sales Tax

(b) Income Tax

(c) Excise Tax

(d) Service Tax

Ans: b

Q.6 The Headquarters of the ‘Green Peace International’ is located at

(a) Amsterdam

(b) Canberra

(c) Ottawa

(d) Nagasaki

Ans: a

Q.7 ABC Index announced by the Government of India associated with which of the following?

(a) Agriculture

(b) Communication

(c) Health

(d) Education

Ans: c

Q.8 According to the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN-DESA) what percentage of world’s total population is currently living in urban areas?

(a) 25

(b) 35

(c) 45

(d) 55

Ans: d

Q.9 Which among the following is the secondary pollutant?

(a) Smog

(b) Carbondioxide

(c) Carbon mono-oxide

(d) Fly ash

Ans: a

Q.10 In which of the following ecosystems the species diversity is relatively higher?

(a) Deep sea

(b) Tropical rain forest

(c) Coral reefs

(d) Desert

Ans: c

Q.11 Which of the following is NOT obtained from insects?

(a) Silk

(b) Honey

(c) Lac

(d) Pearl

Ans: c

Q.12 Which of the following represents the decibel level of rustling of tree leaves in normal circumstances?

(a) 10 db

(b) 20 db

(c) 60 db

(d) 100 db

Ans: b

Q.13 United Nations Conference on climate change, COP21 was held in

(a) Moscow

(b) Paris

(c) Berlin

(d) Tokyo

Ans: b

Q.14 When was India’s first National Action Plan on Climate Change released?

(a) 2000

(b) 2008

(c) 2012

(d) 2015

Ans: b

Q.15 Which is the most stable ecosystem?

(a) Marine (ocean)

(b) Forest

(c) Mountain

(d) Desert

Ans: a

Q.16 Incinerators are used for which of the following?

(a) Burning wastes

(b) Putting wastes into them

(c) For cutting green trees

(d) For making fertilizers

Ans: a

Q.17 What is ‘Green House Effect’?

(a) Increase in global temperature

(b) Decrease in global temperature

(c) Increase in sea water temperature

(d) Increase in temperature of rivers and lakes

Ans: a

Q.18 Which of the following is the main component of the natural gas?

(a) Ethane

(b) Butane

(c) Carbon mono-oxide

(d) Methane

Ans: d

Q.19 Which pain killer given to cattle is responsible for near extinction of vultures in India?

(a) Ibuprofen

(b) Acetaminophen

(c) Aspirin

(d) Diclofenac

Ans: d

Q.20 Which of the following countries was the largest emitter of CO2 in 2015?

(a) China

(b) U.S.A.

(c) India

(d) France

Ans: a

Q.21 Which of the following statements are true?

  1. Natural disasters cause maximum damage in developing countries.
  2. Bhopal gas tragedy was man made.
  3. India is a disaster free country.
  4. Mangroves reduce the impact of cyclones.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 1, 3 and 4

Ans: c

Q.22 Which of the following has the highest velocity?

(a) Cosmic rays

(b) Light

(c) Electron

(d) Supersonic wave

Ans: b

Q.23 Graphene is

(a) An alloy of carbon

(b) Nano structure of carbon

(c) Isotope of carbon

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.24 The sound will have higher velocity in

(a) Vacuum

(b) Air

(c) Water

(d) Steel

Ans: d

Q.25 A powerful eye irritant in the smoke is

(a) Ozone

(b) Sulphur dioxide

(c) Carbon dioxide

(d) Peroxyacetyle nitrate

Ans: d

                                                                                                    Click here for Part 2

Advertisements

Leave a Reply