Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

UPPSC Prelims 2018 – General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 2]

UPPSC Prelims 2018 – General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 2]

Q.26 The book ‘A Brief History of Time’ has been written by whom?

(a) Stephen Hawking

(b) J.V. Narlikar

(c) C. V. Raman

(d) S. Bose

Ans: a

Q.27 Which of the following is the richest source of Vitamin C?

(a) Orange

(b) Apple

(c) Carrot

(d) Amla

Ans: d

Q.28 Which of the following planets may be suitable for existence of life?

(a) Mars

(b) Mercury

(c) Venus

(d) Jupiter

Ans: a

Q.29 Einstein was awarded Noble Prize for his theories

(a) Theory of relativity

(b) Theory of photo electricity

(c) Theory of specific heats

(d) Theory of Brounian motion

Ans: b

Q.30 Which of the following energy sources produces NO atmospheric pollution?

(a) Nuclear energy

(b) Solar energy

(c) Petroleum energy

(d) Coal energy

Ans: a (may be b)

Q.31 The Directive principles of State Policy may be classified in to which of the following parts for the sake of convenient study?

(a) Socialist

(b) Liberal intellectualistic

(c) Gandhian

(d) All of the  above

Ans: d

Q.32 Which of the following was called as Economic cabinet of India by Ashok Chandra?

(a) Planning Commission

(b) Finance Commission

(c) Central Cabinet

(d) Administrative Reform Commission

Ans: a

Q.33 Who was the Chief Justice of India when Public Interest litigation was introduced in the Indian Judicial system?

(a) M. Hidayatullah

(b) A.M. Ahmedi

(c) P.N. Bhagwati

(d) A.S. Anand

Ans: c

Q.34 Who is the author of the book “The Accidental Prime Minister”?

(a) Rajdeep Sadesai

(b) Karan Thapar

(c) Kuldeep Nayar

(d) Sanjaya Baru

Ans: d

Q.35 Mention the correct date of the last meeting of the Constituent Assembly of India?

(a) 26 Nov. 1949

(b) 5 Dec. 1949

(c) 24 Jan. 1950

(d) 25 Jan. 1950

Ans: c

Q.36 Which of the following CAN NOT be dissolved but abolished?

(a) House of People

(b) Council of State

(c) Legislative Assembly

(d) Legislative Council

Ans: d

Q.37 When did the Government of India establish the independent Ministry for ‘Women and Child Development’?

(a) 1985

(b) 1986

(c) 1987

(d) 1988

Ans: a

Q.38 What can be the maximum representation from the Union Territories to the Lok Sabha?

(a) 15

(b) 20

(c) 25

(d) None of the above

Ans: d

Q.39 How many teams participated in FIFA World Cup organised in Russia from 14 June – 15 July 2018?

(a) 32

(b) 34

(c) 36

(d) 30

Ans: a

Q.40 In which of the following countries did Prime Minister Modi start ‘Ramayana Circuit’ on May 11, 2018?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Myanmar

(c) Nepal

(d) Indonesia

Ans: c

Q.41 ‘Purvanchal Express Way’ in Uttar Pradesh will not pass through which of the following cities?

(a) Faizabad

(b) Basti

(c) Azamgarh

(d) Mau

Ans: b

Q.42 According to United Nation’s E-Government Index, 2018, India ranks at which place?

(a) 90th

(b) 95th

(c) 96th

(d) 99th

Ans: c

Q.43 Which of the following States was in the news for the outbreak of Nipah virus disease in May-June, 2018?

(a) Bihar

(b) Kerala

(c) Haryana

(d) Gujarat

Ans: b

Q.44 In which city the Indian National Digital Library was dedicated to the nation in June 2018 by Prakash Javadekar?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Delhi

(d) Chennai

Ans: c

Q.45 What is the rank if India in the world as per Global Peace Index (GPI), 2018?

(a) 136th

(b) 137th

(c) 138th

(d) 134th

Ans: a

Q.46 15th Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas in January 2019 will be held in which city?

(a) Varanasi

(b) Vadodara

(c) Jaipur

(d) Pune

Ans: a

Q.47From 4th July 2018 the Minimum Support Price (MSP) during 2018-19 for paddy per quintal is

(a) Rs. 1,550

(b) Rs. 1,650

(c) Rs. 1,750

(d) Rs. 1,950

Ans: c

Q.48 Who among the following won the Pakistan’s Parliamentary Election in July 2018 and became the Prime Minister?

(a) Nawaz Sharif

(b) Imran Khan

(c) Bilawal Bhutto

(d) Reham Khan

Ans: b

Q.49 Which of the following won the Magsaysay Award, 2018?

(a) Bharat Vatwani

(b) Sonam Wangchuk

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.50 The 10th ‘BRICS’ Summit 2018 was held in which of the following countries?

(a) Brazil

(b) South Africa

(c) Russia

(d) China

Ans: b

Click here for Part 1                                                            Click here for Part 3

Advertisements

Leave a Reply