Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 3]

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 3]

Q.51 Which of the following is a Samhita of Shukla Yajurveda?

(a) Vajasanami

(b) Maitrayani

(c) Taittiriya

(d) Kathak

Ans: a

Q.52 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Turkish invasion on India were successful.

Reason (R): There was no political unity in North India.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(d) (A) is false but (R) is true

Ans: a

Q.53 Arrange the following temples in a chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

I. Brihdishwar temple

II. Gangaikonda cholapuram temple

III. Shore temple of Mahabalipuram

IV. Sapt pagoda

Codes:

(a) I, II, IV, III

(b) II, I, III, IV

(c) III, II, I, IV

(d) IV, III, I, II

Ans: d

Q.54 The inscription of Hathigumpha is the source of information about which king?

(a) Kharvela

(b) Ashok

(c) Harshavardhan

(d) Kanishka

Ans: a

Q.55 Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): In 1946, the Muslim League withdrew its acceptance of the Cabinet Mission Plan.

Reason (R): The Muslim League joined the interim government formed in 1946.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)

(b) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)

(c) (A) is true, but (R) is false

(d) (A) is false but (R) is true

Ans: b

Q.56 Which among the following sites provides evidence of domestication of animals in the Mesolithic period?

(a) Odai

(b) Bori

(c) Bagor

(d) Lakhnia

Ans: c

Q.57 Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

(a) Adina Masjid  – Mandu

(b) Lal Darwaza Masjid  – Jaunpur

(c) Dakhil Darwaza  – Gaour

(d) Tin Darwaza  – Ahmedabad

Ans: a

Q.58 Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

(a) Dhruvadas – Bhagat Namawali

(b) Nabhadas  – Bhaktamal

(c) Raskhan  – Rasik Priya

(d) Usman  – Chitrawali

Ans: c

Q.59 Arrange the following events in their chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A. Hunter Commission

B. Sadlar Commission

C. Wood’s Dispatch

D. Sargeant Plan

Codes:

(a) A  B  D  C

(b) C  B  A  D

(c) A  B  C  D

(d) C  A  B  D

Ans: d

Q.60 Who among the following leaders founded the revolutionary organisation – ‘Abhinav Bharat Society’?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

(c) Barindra Kumar Ghosh

(d) Pulin Bihari

Ans: b

Q.61 Which of the following is NOT correctly matched?

Rebellion                     Year

(a) Santhal                      1855

(b) Kol                              1831

(c) Khasi                          1829

(d) Ahom                         1815

Ans: d

Q.62 Which of the following is the highest waterfall in India?

(a) Jog fall

(b) Kunchikal fall

(c) Rakim Kund fall

(d) Kevti fall

Ans: a

Q.63 ‘Vegetation is the true index of climate’. This statement is associated with

(a) Thornthwaite

(b) Koppen

(c) Trewartha

(d) Stamp

Ans: a

Q.64 In which of the following countries is the Pampas grassland situated?

(a) Argentina

(b) Brazil

(c) Chile

(d) Ecuador

Ans: a

Q.65 Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

Desert                   Country

(a) Sonoran         –       USA

(b) Taklamakan –       China

(c) Korakum       –       Turkmenistan

(d) Gibson          –         Brazil

Ans: d

Q.66 Arrange the following coffee producing countries in the descending order of their coffee production (2016, quantity) and select the correct answer from the codes given below:

A. Colombia

B. Vietnam

C. Brazil

D. Indonesia

Codes:

(a) D, C, B, A

(b) C, B, A, D

(c) B, D, C, A

(d) C, A, B, D

Ans: b

Q.67 How much the maritime distance between India and Europe was reduced after the construction of the Suez Canal?

(a) 5,000 km

(b) 7,000 km

(c) 8,000 km

(d) 10,000 km

Ans: b

Q.68 Arrange the following Indian Meteorological Headquarters in Chronological order of their establishment and select your correct answer from the codes given below:

A. New Delhi

B. Kolkata

C. Shimla

D. Pune

Codes:

(a) C  D  A  B

(b) B  A  D  C

(c) D  B  C  A

(d) B  C  D  A

Ans: d

Q.69 Which of the following statements is NOT correct?

(a) Black soil is locally called ‘regur’

(b) According to Krabs the regur soil is essentially a mature soil

(c) Black soils are highly retentive to moisture

(d) Black soil is found in Himalayan region

Ans: d

Q.70 ManMohan line forms the boundary between

(a) India and China

(b) India and Pakistan

(c) India and Myanmar

(d) India and Nepal

Ans: a

Q.71 At the moouth of which of the following rivers the ‘bird’s foot’ type delta is formed?

(a) Huang Ho

(b) Nile

(c) Danube

(d) Mississippi

Ans: d

Q.72 Natural growth of population is the outcome of which of the following?

A. Crude Birth Rate

B. Crude Death Rate

C. Migration

D. Marriages

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(a) Only A

(b) Only C

(c) B and D

(d) A and B

Ans: d

Q.73 The Human Development Index (HDI) was first developed by which of the following?

(a) UNDP

(b) IMF

(c) UNICEF

(d) UNCTAD

Ans: a

Q.74 Which of the following is the largest rural employment programme in India?

(a) MNREGA

(b) TRYSEM

(c) Work for food

(d) Skill Development Programme

Ans: a

Q.75 Which of the following is measured by the Lorenz curve?

(a) Illiteracy

(b) Unemployment

(c) Population growth rate

(d) Inequality of Income

Ans: d

Click here for Part 2                                                             Click here for Part 4

Advertisements

Leave a Reply