Categories Selfstudyhistory.com

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 4]

UPPSC 2018 Prelims- General Studies: Questions with Solution [Part 4]

Q. 76 Which of the following States is ranked economically at the top but lower on the basis of sex-ratio?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Haryana

Ans: d

Q.77 Which of the following taxes is levied by the Gram Panchayats?

(a) Sales Tax

(b) Land Revenue Tax

(c) Tax on Local Fairs

(d) None of the above

Ans: c

Q.78 In India which of the following Five Year Plans was launched with a focus on sustainable growth?

(a) 9th

(b) 10th

(c) 11th

(d) 12th

Ans: c

Q.79 Which of the following cities in Uttar Pradesh had NOT been  selected for development under the Smart City Development Programme of the Central Government?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Allahabad

(c) Ghaziabad

(d) Kanpur

Ans:

Q.80 What is the current Total Fertility Rate (TFR) of India according to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS) (2015-16)?

(a) 2.2

(b) 2.4

(c) 3.2

(d) 3.4

Ans: a

Q.81 Which of the following committees was set up in India for identification of BPL families in Urban Areas?

(a) Tendulkar Committee

(b) Saxena Committee

(c) Lakdawala Committee

(d) Hashim Committee

Ans: d

Q.82 According to the India State of Forest Report, 2017, what percentage of total geographical area of the country is under forest?

(a) 20.34

(b) 22.34

(c) 21.54

(d) 23.54

Ans: c

Q.83 When was ‘Project Tiger’ launched in India?

(a) 1968

(b) 1972

(c) 1984

(d) 1993

Ans: b

Q.84 Which of the following is an example of anthropogenic biome?

(a) Fresh water

(b) Grassland

(c) Rain forest

(d) Cropland

Ans: d

Q.85 Which of the following animals can live for the longest duration without drinking water?

(a) Giraffe

(b) Camel

(c) Kangaroo

(d) Kangaroo rat

Ans:

Q.86 India’s first National Centre for Marine Biodiversity (NCMB) is located in which city?

(a) Bhavnagar

(b) Jamnagar

(c) Mumbai

(d) Puducherry

Ans: b

Q.87 Dachigam National Park is associated with which of the following?

(a) Musk Deer

(b) Golden Oriole

(c) Yellow-throated Marten

(d) Hangul or Kashmir Stag

Ans: d

Q.88 When the World Biodiversity Day is observed?

(a) March, 22

(b) May, 22

(c) June, 23

(d) April, 16

Ans: b

Q.89 Which of the following is concerned with soil?

(a) Edaphic

(b) Climatic

(c) Biotic

(d) Topography

Ans: a

Q.90 The maximum concentration of ozone is found in which of the following?

(a) Troposphere

(b) Mesosphere

(c) Strateosphere

(d) Exosphere

Ans: c

Q.91 As a result of global warming the frequency and severety of which of the following are increasing due to global warming?

(a) Cyclones only

(b) Storms only

(c) Hurricanes only

(d) All of the above

Ans: d

Q.92 Which of the following is NOT an example of in-situ conservation strategy?

(a) Biosphere reserve

(b) Botanical garden

(c) National Park

(d) Sacred groves

Ans: b

Q.93 Ultra-violet radiation from sun light causes the reaction that produce which of the following?

(a) CO

(b) SO2

(c) O3

(d) Fluorides

Ans: c

Q.94 Norman Borlaug was given Nobel Prize in which field?

(a) Agriculture

(b) Economics

(c) Medicine

(d) Peace

Ans: d

Q.95 NOT GIVEN IN QUESTION PAPER

Q.96 Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

(a) Bandipur National Park  –  Karnataka

(b) Manas Wildlife Sanctuary  –  Assam

(c) Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary  –  Kerala

(d) Simplipal National Park  –  Madhya Pradesh

Ans: d

Q.97 According to J.V. Narlikar which of the following has so far NOT been considered as a science?

(a) Astrology

(b) Astronomy

(c) Cosmology

(d) Nanotechnology

Ans: a

Q.98 Which of the following was invented by Wilhelm Roentgen?

(a) Radio

(b) X-Ray Machine

(c) Electric Bulb

(d) None of the above

Ans: b

Q.99 Double-helical structure of DNA was given by whom?

(a) Jacob and Monod

(b) Watson and Crick

(c) H.G. Khorana

(d) None of the above

Ans:

Q.100 Which of the following electromagnetic radiations has the maximum energy?

(a) Visible light

(b) Infrared rays

(c) Ultraviolet rays

(d) X-rays

Ans: d

Click here for Part 3                                                             Click here for Part 5

Advertisements

Leave a Reply